Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] States prisoners in non- Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for the support of United States prisons for— “. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . “(3) the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a Untied States marshal pursuant to Federal law under agreements with State or local units of government or contracts with private entities . . . . “. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .” (18 U.S.C. § 4013(a).) It further provides: “In order to be eligible for a contract for the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of the United States Marshals pursuant to Federal law and funding under subsection (a)(3), a private entity shall— “(A) be located in a district that has been designated as needing additional Federal detention facilities pursuant to paragraph (1); “(B) meet the standards of the American Correctional Association; “(C) comply with all applicable State and local laws and regulations; “(D) have approved fire, security, escape, and riot plans; and “(E) comply with any other regulations that the Marshals Service deems 3 98-810 appropriate.” (18 U.S.C. § 4013(b)(2).) Federal prisoners convicted in the District of Columbia may also be placed in custody in a privately operated facility in California.