Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We conclude that such a contract may not be executed. Government Code section 53069.8 provides: “(a) The board of supervisors of any county may contract on behalf of the sheriff of that county, and the legislative body of any city may contract on behalf of the chief of police of that city, to provide supplemental law enforcement services to private individuals or private entities to preserve the peace at special events or occurrences that happen on an occasional basis. Contracts entered into pursuant to this section shall provide for full reimbursement to the county or city of the actual costs of providing those services, as determined by the county 8 98-810 auditor or auditor-controller, or by the city, as the case may be. “(b) The services provided pursuant to this section shall be rendered by regularly appointed full-time peace officers, as defined in Section 830.1 of the Penal Code, or as negotiated with the respective certified employee organizations. “(c) Peace officer rates of pay shall be governed by a memorandum of understanding. “(d) A contract entered into pursuant to this section shall encompass only law enforcement duties and not services authorized to be provided by a private patrol operator, as defined in Section 7582.1 of the Business and Professions Code. “(e) Contracting for law enforcement services, as authorized by this section, shall not reduce the normal and regular ongoing service that the county, agency of the county, or city otherwise would provide.” Accordingly, under this statutory grant of authority the services that may be obtained by contract are “supplemental law enforcement services” for the purpose of “preserv[ing] the peace at special events or occurrences that happen on an occasional basis.”