TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] not require the filing of an environmental impact report by the board.
2 98-1104
ANALYSIS
The Legislature has enacted a comprehensive statutory scheme (Mil. & Vet.
Code, §§ 1170-1259)1 governing the creation of veterans memorial districts. Section 1171
provides:
“A memorial district may be established, maintained, governed, supported,
and operated in the manner and for the purposes herein provided, and may exercise
the powers and jurisdiction herein expressly granted or necessarily implied.”
The powers of a district are exercised by a board of directors (§ 1194), consisting of five members
elected by the residents of the district (§ 1197). Section 1191 states:
“(a) Every district may do all of the following:
“(1) Provide and maintain memorial halls, assembly halls, buildings, or
meetingplaces, together with suitable indoor and outdoor park and recreation
facilities, including swimming pools, picnic areas, and playgrounds, for the use of
persons or organizations other than veterans, pursuant to paragraphs (8) and (9), and
veteran soldiers, sailors, and marines who have honorably served the United States
in any wars or campaigns recognized by law for the purposes of Section 3 of Article
XIII of the California Constitution, or for the use of patriotic, fraternal, or benevolent
associations of those persons. However, no district shall provide and maintain indoor
and outdoor park and recreation facilities, including swimming pools, picnic areas,
and playgrounds, unless these projects have been approved by a majority of the voters
at either the general district election or at a special election called for that purpose.
The question of whether the district shall provide and maintain indoor and outdoor
park and recreation facilities may be submitted to the electors of the district by the
board on its own motion and shall be submitted by the board upon petition signed by
8 percent of the registered electors of the district, at either the general district election
or at a special election called for that purpose. If submitted at a special election, the
election shall be called, conducted, governed, and regulated in the same manner as
the general district election.
“All plans for indoor and outdoor park and recreation facilities, including
swimming pools, picnic areas, and playgrounds, shall be approved initially by the
board of supervisors.
1
Undesignated section references hereinafter are to the Military and Veterans Code.
3 98-1104
“(2) Purchase, receive by donation, condemn, lease, or acquire real or
personal property necessary or convenient for the construction or maintenance of