TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] facilities for events of public entertainment or where an admission fee is charged.
2. Specificity of Voter Approval Requirement
The second inquiry is whether a veterans memorial district is required to obtain prior
voter approval of a specifically identified park and recreation facility project it intends to undertake,
or whether voter approval is required only of the general concept of the district providing park and
recreation facilities. We conclude that the former is statutorily required.
As previously quoted, subdivision (a)(1) of section 1191 contains the following
language:
“. . . [N]o district shall provide and maintain indoor and outdoor park and
recreation facilities, including swimming pools, picnic areas, and playgrounds, unless
these projects have been approved by a majority of the voters at either the general
district election or at a special election called for that purpose. The question of
whether the district shall provide and maintain indoor and outdoor park and
recreation facilities may be submitted to the electors of the district by the board on
its own motion and shall be submitted by the board upon petition signed by 8 percent
of the registered electors of the district . . . .”
The first sentence quoted above suggests that individual projects must be specified in detail for voter
approval, while the second sentence supports the suggestion that only a general concept need be
submitted to the electorate for approval.