TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (See, e.g., Rev. & Tax. Code, § 205.5 [disabled veteran’s exemption].)
In answer to the fourth question, therefore, we conclude that when a veterans
memorial district imposes a special tax, it may not exempt unimproved parcels from the levy but
may tax such property at a lower rate.
5. Approval of Plans by the Board of Supervisors
The fifth inquiry is whether the county board of supervisors must approve a district’s
plans for a park and recreation facility project prior to a vote of the electorate on the project. We
conclude that it must.
As previously quoted, section 1191, subdivision (a)(1) provides in part: “All plans
for indoor and outdoor park and recreation facilities, including swimming pools, picnic areas, and
playgrounds, shall be approved initially by the board of supervisors.” The statute does not expressly
state when the board’s approval is to be obtained except that it is to be “initially.” Is the supervisors’
approval to be obtained prior to submission of the plans to the voters for approval or afterward?