GREG A B B O T T
[…] Because
we conclude that commissioners courts have such authority under section 8 1.032 of the Local Government Code, we
need not construe the scope of section 41.108 of the Government Code. See TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN. 8 1.032
(Vernon Supp. 2006).
'This office has observed that section 81.032 of the Local Government Code does not allow a commissioners
court to accept donations for purposes contrary to the constitution or law. See Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. GA-0345 (2005)
at 2-3 (discussing TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN. 5 81.032). Article 111, section 53 of the Texas Constitution denies
counties the authority to grant "any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, [or] servant . . . after
service has been rendered." See TEX.CONST.art. 111, 5 53. Accordingly, while the commissioners court may accept
donations for the purpose ofprospectively supplementing the salaries of the district attorney's employees, the funds may