GREG A B B O T T
[…] authority. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1-2.
'The commissioners court does not have complete authority to determine the compensation of a district
attorney's assistants and staff. For example, the commissioners court may not reduce the salary of an assistant prosecutor
receiving longevity pay to offset the amount of such pay. See TEX.GOV'TCODEANN.41.255(b) (Vernon 2004). Also,
a prosecutor has sole discretion to expend the "hot check fund," limited to the office's expenses and employee salaries.
See TEX.CODECRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 102.007(f) (Vernon 2006).
3Chapter41's only other reference to the acceptance of gifts is section 41.004 of the Government Code, which
provides that a district or county attorney "may not take from any person a fee, article of value, compensation, reward,
or gift, or a promise of any ofthese, to prosecute a case that he is required by law to prosecute." TEX.GOV'TCODEANN.
4 4 1.004(a) (Vernon 2004). The courts have not yet determined the scope of this ban, however. See State v. Terrazas,
970 S.W.2d 157, 160 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1998) (suggesting without deciding that the statute may apply to individual