GREG A B B O T T
[…] See State v. Terrazas,
970 S.W.2d 157, 160 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1998) (suggesting without deciding that the statute may apply to individual
officers rather than to the office of a district or county attorney), afd, 4 S.W.3d 720 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999).
The Honorable Cindy Stormer - Page 3 (GA-0562)
111. Commissioners Court's Authority to Accept Donations
You ask whether the Commissioners Court "can (or must)" accept funds donated to
compensate your employees "to be effectual." Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. We first consider
a commissioner court's authority to accept gifts. Section 81.032 of the Local Government Code
expressly authorizes a commissioners court to "accept a gift, grant, donation, bequest, or devise of
money or other property on behalf of the county for the purpose of performing a function conferred
by law on the county or a county officer." TEX.LOC.GOV'TCODEANN.5 8 1.032 (Vernon Supp.
2006).~ Compensation of the district attorney's employees is a "function conferred by law
on the county." See id. ; TEX. GOV'TCODEANN. 5 41.106(a) (Vernon 2004). Consequently, a