TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Telecommunications System to assist it in performing its contractual responsibilities?
CONCLUSION
A city, which by contract provides parking citation management services to
another city, may have access through its police department to the California Law
Enforcement Telecommunications System to assist it in performing its contractual
responsibilities.
1 98-1102
ANALYSIS
The Legislature has authorized the Department of Justice to maintain a
statewide telecommunications system, known as “CLETS,” for the use of law enforcement
agencies. (Gov. Code, §§ 15150-15167.)1 The purposes of CLETS are set forth in section
15151 as follows:
“The maintenance of law and order is, and always has been, a primary
function of government and is so recognized in both Federal and State
Constitutions. The state has an unmistakable responsibility to give full support
to all public agencies of law enforcement. This responsibility includes the
provision of an efficient law enforcement communications network available
to all such agencies. It is the intent of the Legislature that such a network be
established and maintained in a condition adequate to the needs of law
enforcement. It is the purpose of this chapter to establish a law enforcement
telecommunications system for the State of California.”
The question presented for resolution is whether CLETS may be used by a city to provide
parking citation management services to another city. We conclude that it may be so used.
We first note that the Legislature requires CLETS to “be used exclusively for