ATTORNEY
[…] proportion of school district tax actually paid into the tax increment fund, but rather would be the
"total dollar amount of any captured appraised value" of the property.
However, a statutory provision should not be given a meaning inconsistent with other
provisions of the statute, although it might possibly be susceptible to a different construction if
standing alone. Barr v. Bernhard, 562 S.W.2d 844, 849 (Tex. 1978). Section 403.302(d)(4) is, at
the outset, expressly made "subject to Subsection (e)." TEX.GOV'TCODEANN. § 403.302(d)(4)
(Vernon Supp. 2006). And subsection (e), in turn, provides that the "total dollar amount deducted
under [section 403.302(d)(4)] . . . may not be increased by a change made . . . in the portion of the
tax increment retained by the school district." Id. 5 403.302(e) (emphasis added). If it were true that
subsection (d) required deducting the total amount of captured appraised value-regardless of the
amount retained by the school district-then subsection (e) would have no effect whatsoever.