ATTORNEY OF TEXAS
[…] Tex. Gen. Laws 3360,3360-63. "The boundaries of the district are coextensive with the boundaries
of Goliad County, Texas." Id. 5 3, at 3360. "The district is governed by a board of seven directors."
Id. 8 lO(a), at 3361. "If a vacancy occurs on the board, the remaining board members shall appoint
a person to fill the vacancy." Id. 8 1l(b), at 3362. You indicate that there is at present a vacancy on
the board and that the board is considering the appointment of a Goliad County constable. See
Request Letter, supra note 1.
You first ask whether such appointment would contravene article XVI, section 40 of the
Texas Constitution, which provides that "[nlo person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more
than one civil office of emolument." TEX.CONST.art. XVI, 5 40(a); Request Letter, supra note 1.
By definition, a member of a governing board holds an "office." See Aldine Indep. Sch. Dist. v.
Standley, 280 S.W.2d 578, 583 (Tex. 1955) ("the determining factor which distinguishes a public