GREG ABBOTT
[…] to focus on the county's authority to make the deduction. See TEX.CODECRIM.PROC.ANN.art. 104.002(d) (Vernon
2006).
Mr. Adan Munoz, Jr. - Page 2 (GA-0534)
Department of Criminal Justice to take possession of an inmate's money upon admission and "all
money the inmate receives . . . during confinement . . . and . . . [to] credit the money to an account
created for the inmate"). The purpose of the account is to enable the inmate "to make purchases in
the prison commissary." HatJield v. Scott, 306 F.3d 223,224 (5th Cir. 2002).
Article 104.002 pertains to expenses for county-jail prisoners. See TEX.CODECRIM.PROC.
ANN.art. 104.002 (Vernon 2006). A county is generally "liable for all expenses incurred in the
safekeeping of prisoners confined in the county jail or kept under guard by the county." Id. art.
104.002(a). Under subarticle (d), however, a county may be reimbursed by the prisoner for the costs
of medical, dental, or health-related services received during imprisonment:
A person who is or was a prisoner in a county jail and