GREG ABBOT'S
[…] used, and held for public purposes for and on behalf of the eligible city incorporating the
corporation," and they "are exempt from taxation under Section 11.11, Tax Code, for that period."
TEx. REV. CIV.STAT.ANN.art. 5190.6, $ 4B(k) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
Article VIII, section 1 ofthe Texas Constitutioncommands that all real property and tangible
personal property is taxable unless exempt as required or permitted by the Texas Constitution. See
'See supra note 2
The Honorable Tim Cuny - Page 6 (GA-0522)
TEX.CONST.art. VIII, 5 l(b). Article VIII, section 2(a) provides that the "the legislature may, by
general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for publicpurposes." TEX.CONST.art. VIII,
5 2(a); see also id art. XI, § 9 ("The property of counties, cities and towns, owned and held only for
public purposes, . . . and all other property devoted exclusively to the use and benefit of the public