In K&J v. City ofNew London, the United States Supreme Court held that the Takings Clause
[…] Id. Because
subsection 2206.001(c)(7)(A) of the Government Code excepts only the operations of a common
carrier that is subject to article 2.01 of the Business Corporation Act, only a common carrier that is
a corporation qualifies for the exception in subsection 2206.001(c)(7)(A). See TEX. GOV’TCODE
ANN. 5 2206,001(c)(7)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2006).
Subsection 2206,001(c)(7)(B) of the Government Code provides an exception for the
operations of an “energy transporter” as that term is defined in the Utilities Code. See id. 5 2206.001
(c)(7)(B). Section 186.051 of the Utilities Code defines an “energy transporter” as “a person who
gathers or transports oil, gas, or oil and gas products by pipeline.” TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.
§ 186.051(3) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Under the Code Construction Act, the word “person” is
generally to be construed as including a “corporation, organization, government or governmental