In K&J v. City ofNew London, the United States Supreme Court held that the Takings Clause
[…] or declaratory judgment “is in addition to any other civil, administrative, or criminal action provided
by this chapter or another law”).
In construing section 552.0037, we must presume that the Legislature intended all of the
words in section 552.0037 to be effective and that the Legislature intended a result feasible of
execution. See id. § 3 11.021(2), (4) (V emon 2005). We must “give effect to all the words of a
statute and not treat any statutory language as surplusage if possible.” See Chevron Corp. v.
Redmon, 745 S.W.2d 314, 316 (Tex. 1987). Section 552.0037’s provision that certain eminent
domain information is subject to the PIA “in the same manner as information collected, assembled,
or maintained by a governmental body” has meaning only if the entity described in the section is
itself subject to the PIA with respect to that information. Section 552.0037 necessarily implies that,
even though an entity may not meet the PIA’s general definition of a governmental body, with
respect to its “information related to the taking of private property by the entity through the use
of eminent domain,” the entity is subject to the PIA in the same manner as a governmental body.
Having concluded that the entities described in section 552.0037 are subject to the PIA with
respect to certain information, we may address your specific questions about that section.