In K&J v. City ofNew London, the United States Supreme Court held that the Takings Clause
[…] the context of section 552.0037. See Request Letter, suyra note 1, at 2. This question requires
additional analysis because a penal statute must be clearly defined so as to afford due process or else
it is void for vagueness. State v. Holcombe, 187 S.W.3d 496,499 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). Statutes
do not offend the void-for-vagueness doctrine if they “define the criminal offense with sufficient
definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that
does not permit arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.” Id.
Section 552.353 of the PIA criminalizes the failure or refusal of an officer for public
information or the officer’s agent “to give access to, or to permit or provide copying of, public
information.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 552.353(a) (Vernon 2004). Taken together, sections
552.0037 and 552.353 define with certainty the prohibited conduct, which is the failure or refusal
to provide access to or copies of certain eminent domain information. See id $3 552.0037 (Vernon