In K&J v. City ofNew London, the United States Supreme Court held that the Takings Clause
[…] See Bates v. City of Houston, 189
S.W.2d 17, 21 (Tex. Civ. App.-Galveston 1945, writ ref d w.o.m.). A private entity exercising
eminent domain powers in another state would not be exercising governmental powers that derive
from the State ofTexas. Consequently, we believe that a court would construe section 552.0037 as
making information subject to the PIA only if the information is related to the taking of private
property by the entity through the use of eminent domain powers that derive from the State of Texas.
II. Government Code Section 2206.001
Senate Bill 7 also added section 2206.001 to ihe Government Code, which generally restricts
the use of eminent domain for private benefit or for economic development purposes. See TEX.
GOV’TCODEANN. § 2206.001 (Vernon Supp. 2006). The restrictions in section 2206.001 do “not
affect the authority of an entity authorized by law to take private property through the use of eminent
domain” for a number of specified purposes. Id. 5 2206.00 t(c). One such exception for the use of
.eminent domain to take property is for:
(7) the operations of:
(A) a common carrier subject to Chapter 111, Natural
Resources Code, and Section B(3)(b), Article 2.01, Texas Business
Corporation Act; or