In K&J v. City ofNew London, the United States Supreme Court held that the Takings Clause
[…] of eminent domain,” the entity is subject to the PIA in the same manner as a governmental body.
Having concluded that the entities described in section 552.0037 are subject to the PIA with
respect to certain information, we may address your specific questions about that section.
The Honorable Frank J. Carte Jr. - Page 4 (GA-0517)
B. Record retention policies under the Public Information Act
Your fourth question concerns the ability ofan entity subject to section 552.0037 to establish
and follow record retention policies under the authority of section 552.004 of the PIA. See Request
Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Section 552.004 provides that “[a] governmental body. may determine
a time for which information that is not currently in use will be preserved, subject to any applicable
rule or law.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 552.004 (Vernon 2004). Because the entities described in
section 552.0037 are subject to the PIA with respect to certain information in the same manner as
a governmental body, such entities would be authorized to establish the time period for which