In K&J v. City ofNew London, the United States Supreme Court held that the Takings Clause
[…] Compare id. § 552.0037 (Vernon Supp.
2006), with id. 5 552,003(1)(A)(ix), (xi) (v ernon 2004). Nor does section 552.0037 state that an
entity that is not a governmental body and that has eminent domain powers is nevertheless subject
to the PIA. Compare id. § 552.0037 (Vernon Supp. 2006), with id. 8 552.0036 (Vernon 2004).
Rather, section 552.0037 is silent about whether such an entity is itself subject to the PIA. See id.
5 552.0037 (Vernon Supp. 2006).
But taking that ,silence to mean that such an entity is not subject to the PIA would render
meaningless section 552.0037’s provision that the entity’s eminent domain information is subject
to the PIA “in the same manner as information collected, assembled, or maintained by a
governmental body.” Id. Unless the entity that collects, assembles, or maintains eminent domain
information is subject to the PIA, such information cannot be subject to the PIA “in the same manner
as” a governmental body’s information. Id. Without an entity in the role of a PIA governmental