In K&J v. City ofNew London, the United States Supreme Court held that the Takings Clause
[…] general decision, and for enforcing the PIA if information is not made public are all predicated on
the entity owning or holding the information being subject to the PIA. See, e.g., id. 5s 552.221
(Vernon 2004), 552.301 (Vernon Supp. 2006), 552.321 (Vernon 2004) 552.3215 (Vernon 2004).
If the PIA’s express enforcement provisions do not apply, eminent domain information’s status
as public information could be enforced, if at all, only through an ordinary lawsuit. See id.
5 552,3215(k) (Vernon 2004) (providing that section 552.3215’s provision for a suit for injunction
or declaratory judgment “is in addition to any other civil, administrative, or criminal action provided
by this chapter or another law”).
In construing section 552.0037, we must presume that the Legislature intended all of the
words in section 552.0037 to be effective and that the Legislature intended a result feasible of
execution. See id. § 3 11.021(2), (4) (V emon 2005). We must “give effect to all the words of a