ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] 201,302(a)(3). See Shapiro and Jackson Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2; Solomons Request
Letter, supra note 1, at 2-3.
The Board’s construction necessarily assumes that section 201.302 unambiguously equates
a “chiropractic school” with any institution that offers a chiropractic degree program, regardless of
any other non-chiropractic courses and~degrees it may offer. We disagree with that assumption and
with the Board’s understanding of the statute, particularly with regard to the Board’s rule-making
authority. Section 201.302(a) provides in pertinent part:
An applicant for a license by examination must present
satisfactory evidence to the board that the applicant:
)
(3) has completed 90 semester hours of college courses at a
school other than a chiropractic school; and
‘See Brief from Honorable Glenn Parker, Executive Director, Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners,to
Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas, at 34 (June 30, 2006) (on file with the Opinion Committee)
[hereinafterTBCE Brief].
The Honorable Florence Shapiro - Page 3 (GA-0487)
The Honorable Mike Jackson
The Honorable Burt R. Solomons
(4) is either a graduate or a final semester student of abona fide
reputable chiropractic school.
TEx. OCC. CODE ANN. 5 201.302(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). By its terms the language of this
subsection contemplates a distinction between a “chiropractic school” and a “school other than a
chiropractic school.”