Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. CONT. art. VIII, 5 l(b). Article VIII, section 2(a) authorizes the legislature to “by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.” Id. 5 2(a). Additionally, article Xl, section 9 exempts from taxation “property of counties, cities and towns, owned and held only for public purposes.“’ Id. art. XI, 5 9. Under these constitutional provisions, the legislature enacted section 11.11 (a) of the Tax Code, which exempts from taxation “property owned by this state or a political subdivision of this state . . if the property is used for public purposes.” TEX. TAX CODEM. 5 11.11 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Tax exemptions under the Texas Constitution and section 11.11 (a), Tax Code, are recognized only when the property is both publicly owned and used for public purposes. See Leander Indep. Sch. Dist. v.