Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Sch. Dist., 110 S.W.3d 477,479 n.6 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (chief appraiser initially determines right to a tax exemption). Accordingly, We cannOt determine as a matter of law whether any particular partnership property is exempt from taxation. We can, however, discuss the legal issues raised by your request. The Texas Constitution, in article VIII, section 1, mandates that all real and tangible personal property, unless exempt as required or permitted by the constitution, be taxed in proportion to its value. See TEX. CONT. art. VIII, 5 l(b). Article VIII, section 2(a) authorizes the legislature to “by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes.” Id. 5 2(a). Additionally, article Xl, section 9 exempts from taxation “property of counties, cities and towns, owned and held only for public purposes.“’ Id. art.