Id. 5 826.014(b). If, however, a municipality adopts ordinances or rules that establish a local rabies control program, those regulations “supersede ordinances or rules adopted by the county in which the municipality is located,” chapter 826, and board rnles “so that multiple enforcement will not occur.” Id. 5 826.015(b). You indicate that Wailer County “has not enacted an animal control ordinance” under chapter 826. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. As we have noted, section 826.014 states only that a commissioners court “may adopt ordinances or rules that establish a local rabies control program in the county.” TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 5 826.014(a) (Vernon 2003). The word “may” ordinarily “creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power.” TEX.GOV’TCODEANN. 5 3 11.O16(l) (Vernon 2005). Thus, Waller County is not statutorily required to enact an animal control ordinance.