Unless and until Wailer County does so, the provisions of chapter 826 and rules adopted thereunder by the State Board of Health govemthe rabies control program in Wailer County. Another portion of chapter 826, however, declares that a “commissioners court skull designate an offrcer to act as the local rabies control authority for the purposes of this chapter.” TEX. HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 5 826.017(a) (Vernon 2003) (emphasis added). The word “shall” ordinarily “imposes a duty.” TEX.GOV’TCODEAWN. 5 3 11.016(2) (Vemon2005). Section 826.017 also provides that, “[elxcept as restricted by board rule, the officer designated as the local rabies control authority may be the county health officer, municipal health officer, animal control officer, peace officer, or any entity that the commissioners court or governing body considers appropriate.” TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 5 826.017(b) (Vernon 2003). Accordingly, a commissioners court has a duty to designate a rabies control officer, and may choose that officer from among the persons or entities described in section 826.017(b).