TEX.GOV’TCODEAWN. 5 3 11.016(2) (Vemon2005). Section 826.017 also provides that, “[elxcept as restricted by board rule, the officer designated as the local rabies control authority may be the county health officer, municipal health officer, animal control officer, peace officer, or any entity that the commissioners court or governing body considers appropriate.” TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 5 826.017(b) (Vernon 2003). Accordingly, a commissioners court has a duty to designate a rabies control officer, and may choose that officer from among the persons or entities described in section 826.017(b). A constable is a “peace officer” who may be selected in this manner. See TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.12 (Vernon Supp. 2006) (“The following are peace officers: . (2) constables, deputy constables, and those reserve deputy constables who hold a permanent peace officer license’issued under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code.“). Section 826.017 ofthe Health and Safety Code makes clear that a commissioners court is the proper entity to designate a rabies control officer. Animal control or rabies control is not among the prescribed duties of a constable listed in section 86.021 of the Local Government Code.