Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Russell Wilson - Page 2 (GA-0460) investigation.” Id. Your question implicates both article XVI, section 12 ofthe Texas Constitution and the common-law doctrine of incompatibility. Article XVI, section 12 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o member of Congress, nor person holding or exercising any office of profit or trust, under the United States, or either of them, or under any foreign power, shall be eligible as a member of the Legislature, or hold or exercise any office of profit or trust under this State.” TEX. CONST.art. XVI, § 12. A county attorney, as an elected official, clearly holds an “office of profit or trust under this State.” Id. art. XVI, 3 12; see id. art.