Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] mineral development.       Id. $5 71 .OOl-.Ol 0.5 Other portions of the subchapter relate to bidding
procedures. Id. $5 71.006-.008.        Section 71.009 prescribes that the lessor shall retain a royalty
interest, based on whether the lease is for “coal and lignite” or for other kinds of mineral. Id.
5 7 1.009. Finally, section 7 1.O10 prescribes maximum terms for a lease: thirty-five years in the case
of coal and lignite, ten years for other kinds of mineral. See id. $ 71 .OlO.

          Section 253.005 of the Local Government                Code, on the other hand, provides very few
restrictions on such mineral leases:

                         (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a municipality may
                 lease oil, gas, or mineral land that it owns, in the manner and on the
                 terms that the governing body of the municipality determines, for the
                 benefit of the municipality.   A lease under this section is not a sale
                 under the law governing the sale of municipal land.

                          (b) A municipality may not lease under this section a street,
                 alley, or public square in the municipality.

                         (c) A well may not be drilled in the thickly settled part of the
                 municipality or within 200 feet of a private residence.

TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 253,005 (Vernon 2005) (emphasis added).




         4Amended by Act of May 26, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 893, $ 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3017, 3017-18;
repealed andrecodzjied by Act of May 1,1987,7Oth Leg., R.S.;ch. 149,§ 5 1,49,1987 Tex. Gen. ,Laws 707,1028,1307