Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to
    both.” TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 3 11.026(a) (Vernon 2005). In our view, however, the statutes
    cannot be harmonized because section 253.005 applies very limited restrictions to a narrow subset
    of the category of “political subdivision,” while subchapter A of chapter 71 imposes different and
    much more stringent restrictions to the entire category of “political subdivision.” Furthermore, as
    we have noted, section 253.005 contains the provision that “a municipality may lease oil, gas, or
    mineral land that it owns, in the manner and on the terms that the governing body of the municipality
    determines.” TEX. LOC.GOV’T CODEANN. 5 253.005 (Vernon 2005). This last clause indicates that
    a municipality is at liberty to negotiate and set its own lease terms without regard to the notice,
    hearing, length of term, and bidding restrictions attached to subchapter A of chapter 7 1 of the Natural