ATTORNEY GENERAL OFTEXAS
[…] systems may procure printing services without a
Mr. John D. White competitive bidding process (RQ-042%GA)
Chair, Board of Regents
The Texas A&M University System
Post Office Box C-l
College Station, Texas 77844-9021
Dear Mr. Huf’rines and Mr. White:
The Texas A&M University System and The University of Texas System (collectively, the
“university systems”) ask whether the university systems may promulgate rules setting a dollar
amount under which they may procure printing services without a competitive bidding process.*
The university systems initially focus their inquiry on article XVI, section 21 of the Texas
Constitution, which provides that “[a]11 printing shall be performed under contract, to be
given to the lowest responsible bidder, below such maximum price and under such regulations as
shall be prescribed by law.” TEx. CONST. art. XVI, 5 21. The request letter indicates that the
university systems currently construe article XVI, section 21 to require all printing that is~not
performed in-house to require competitive bidding. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at l-2. But