ATTORNEY GENERAL OFTEXAS
[…] Government Code chapter 215 5 and rules of the Texas Building and
Procurement Commission adopted thereunder. TEX. EDUC. CODE
ANN. 5 51.9335(d) (Vernon Supp. 2005). In the alternative, the
university systems may adopt a rule that sets a dollar amount under
which the system may procure printing services using an open market
purchase instead of a competitive procurement procedure. See id.
$5 51,9335(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2005), 65.31(c), 85.21(a) (Vernon
2002).
The phrase “under such regulations as shall be prescribed by
law” in article XVI, section 21 of the Texas Constitution, which
provides that all “printing shall be performed under contract, to
be given to the lowest responsible bidder . under such regulations
as shall be prescribed by law,” authorizes the legislature or a state
agency, such as a university system, with appropriate rule-making
authority to adopt a rule that establishes a dollar amount under which
a university system may procure printing services without a
competitive bidding process. TEX. CONST.art. XVI, 5 21.