Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Nowhere in chapter 74 of the Property Code, or more generally, in title 6, which deals with unclaimed property, is there a reference to cash bail bonds. See id. $5 71 .OOl-76.704 (Vernon 1995 & Supp. 2005) (title 6, Property Code, chapters 71 through 76). By contrast, section 117.055 of the Local Government Code is apart of chapter 117, entitled “Depositories for Certain Trust Funds and Court Registry Funds,” and more specifically part of subchapter C thereof, relating to “Depository Accounts.” TEX. Lot. GOV’TCODE ANN. $5 117.052- ,058 (Vernon 1999 & Supp. 2005). As we have indicated, section 117.052(c) provides that a “clerk is responsible for funds deposited into the registry fund from the following sources: . (6) cash bail bonds.” Id. § 117.052(c)(6) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Melton did not allude to any conflict between article 17.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and chapter 117 of the Local Government Code.