Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The magistrate shall immediately perform the duties described in Article 15.17 of this Code. Id. art. 14.06(a) (emphasis added); see id. arts. 14.01(b) (V emon 2005) (peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for an offense committed within the officer’s view); 14.02 (magistrate may verbally order arrest of offender without a warrant when a felony or breach of the peace has been committed within the magistrate’s view). We will address the duty of “some magistrate of the county” to give the warnings required by article 15.17, and this will also address the duties of “some ~magistrate of the county” under article 14.06. Id. arts. 14.06(a), 15.17(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). C. Analysis Article 15.17 requires the arrested person to be “taken before some magistrate of the county where the accused was arrested.” Id. art. 15.17. “The magistrate shall inform” the arrested persons of the items set out in article 15.17. Id. The words and phrases used in the Code of Criminal Procedure are to be understood in their ordinary meaning except where specially defined. See id. art. 3.01 (Vernon 2005).