Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See generally TEX GOV’TCODEANN. $5 54.201-.I705 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2005) (chapter 54 concerning appointment of masters, magistrates, referees, and associate judges). There are no appointive magistrates in Guadalupe County. See TEX. CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.09 (Vernon Supp. 2005); TEX GOV’TCODEANN. $5 54.201-.1705 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2005). The Code of Criminal Procedure sets out numerous powers and duties of magistrates. See TEX. CODECR&I.PROC.ANN. arts. 2.10 (Vernon 2005) (“duty of every magistrate to preserve the peace within his jurisdiction .; to issue all process intended to aid in preventing and suppressing crime [and] to cause the arrest of offenders”); 15.03(a) (“magistrate may issue a warrant of arrest or a summons”); 15.17 (Vernon Supp. 2005) (magistrate to give warnings to arrested person); 16.03 (Vernon 2005) (warnings by magistrate in connection with examining trial).