Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The word “of’ sometimes means “in,” signifying location. See Bell County v. Hines, 219 SW. 556,557 (Tex. Civ. App.-Austin 1920, writ refd); see also People v. Hallner, 277 P.2d 393,395 (Cal. 1954) (the word “of’ may be used to indicate geographic location); Zvey v. State, 37 S.E. 398, 399 (Ga. 1900) (“city court of Macon” means the city court should be located in Macon). Thus, read in its context in article 15.17, the phrase “some magistrate of the county”means“somemagistrate inthecounty.” TEX.CODECRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 15.17(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). This reading helps implement the article 15.17 requirement that “the person arrested shall without unnecessary delay, but not later than 48 hours after the person is arrested,” id., be taken before a magistrate to be informed of his rights, because it means that all magistrates in the county must provide the statutory warnings.