Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. DM-313 (1995) at2, JM-151 (1984) at 1-2 (municipal judges serving asmagistrates). While all magistrates have the same legal duty to provide warnings under article 15.17 when an arrested person is brought before them, the frequency with which a particular magistrate performs this duty may depend upon factors such as the magistrate’s location and the hours when the magistrate is available to individuals who have an arrested person in custody. II. Is service as a magistrate a judicial function within Government Code section 26.006? The county judge of Guadalupe County recently applied for the state salary supplement 3 y authorized by Government Code section 26.006, which provides as follows: (a) A county judge is entitled to an annual salary supplement from the state of $15,000’ if at least 40 percent of the functions that the judge performs are judicial functions. (b) To receive a supplement under Subsection (a), a county judge must tile with the Office of Court Administration of the Texas Judicial System an affidavit stating that at least 40 percent of the functions that the judge performs are judicial functions. The office of court administration shall send the affidavit to the comptroller. (c) The commissioners court in a county with a county judge who is entitled to receive a salary supplement under this section may not reduce the county funds provided for the salary or office of the county judge as a result of the salary supplement required by this section. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 26.006 (Vernon Supp. 2005). *The provision requiring an annual state salary supplement of $15,000 became effective on December 1,2005. See Act of Aug. 9, 2005, 79th Leg., 2d C.S., ch. 3, $5 2, 25, 2005 Tex. Gen.