Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Moreover, Attorney General Opinion GA-O193 noted that the commissioners court may set the salary of a justice of the peace or other county officer in an amount that reflects his usual workload. See id.;see also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. DM-51(1991). The legislature has providedthesection26.006 salary supplement to reflect the county judge’s expected performance ofjudicial functions based on his past performance. Attorney General Opinion GA-0193 is not an impediment to a countyjudge’s receipt of a salary supplement under section 26.006. The county judge qualifies for the section 26.006 supplement “if at least 40 percent of the functions that the judge performs are judicial functions.” TEX. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 26.006(a), (Vernon Supp. 2005).