Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Elizabeth Murray-Kolb - Page 2 (GA-0426) of Criminal Appeals, the justices of the Courts of Appeals, the judges of the District Court, . the county judges, the judges of the county courts at law, judges of the county criminal courts, the judges of statutory probate courts, the justices of the peace, and the mayors and recorders and the judges of the municipal courts of incorporated cities or towns. TEX. CODECFXU.PROC.ANN. art. 2.09 (Vernon Supp. 2005). Article 2.09 also includes certain magistrates, masters, and hearing officers appointed by judges in specific counties. See id. ,(also including “magistrates appointed by the judges of the district courts of Bexar County, Dallas County, or Tarrant County that give preference to criminal cases, the magistrates appointed by the judges of the district courts and statutory county courts that give preference to criminal cases in Travis County,” and other magistrates, masters and hearing officers appointed by judges in specific counties). See generally TEX GOV’TCODEANN. $5 54.201-.I705 (Vernon 2005 & Supp. 2005) (chapter 54 concerning appointment of masters, magistrates, referees, and associate judges).