Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-I 138 (1990) at 2 (salary increase for county court at law judge is by legislative mandate and is not within the commissioners court’s discretion). We finally consider your question 3B, whether the county may “pay the federal and state withholdings after the adoption ofthe county budget wherein those expenditures were not included.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1,6. Guadalupe County may transfer funds in its budget to make the payments with respect to the section 26.006 supplement. Local Government Code section 111.010 provides that “the commissioners court may spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget, except in an emergency.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 111.010(b) (Vernon 1999); see also id. $ 111.010(c) (emergency expenditure authorized as a budget amendment “only in a case of grave public necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have been included in the original budget”).