ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] defendants may volunteer under article 43.101(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure must “follow
the new provisions under [article] 43.10(4) when working” the inmates on projects for
nonprofit organizations. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1; see also TEX. CODE WM. PROC. ANN.
arts. 43.10(4), .101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005). You ask second whether “outside oP’ article 43.10 a
county sheriff has “legal authority to use [county] jail inmate trustees on any proJects, including
those for nonprofit organizations.” Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1.
Article 43.101 (a) permits defendants awaiting trial or convicted defendants awaiting transfer
to the Texas Department of Criminal Justice’s institutional division to voluntarily participate in “any
work program operated by the sheriff that uses the labor of convicted defendants.” TEX. CODE GRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 43.101(a) (Vernon Supp. 2005); see also id. art. 43.101(b) (authorizing a sheriffto
accept as a volunteer only defendants who have not engaged in or are not accused of engaging in
violent behavior); TEx.