ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] authorize a county to establish a work program separate from those to which article 43.09 or article
43.10 refer.
We consequently conclude that a county or the county sheriff may operate only a county jail
industries program under section 351.201 of the Local Government Code or a manual labor work
program under article 43.09 or 43.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. For that reason, in answer
to your first question, we conclude that defendants who volunteer under article 43.101 to perform
manual labor may work for a nonprofit organization only if, in accordance with article 43.10(4) and
article 43.09 by incorporation, (1) the nonprofit organization is tax exempt under section 501(c)(3)
of the Federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and (2) “at the sheriffs request, the commissioners
court” has “determine[d] that the nonprofit organization provides a public service to the county or
to a political subdivision located” wholly or partly in the county. TEX. CODE GRIM.PROC. ANN. art.
43.10(4) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Similarly, if an inmate volunteers under article 43.101 to work in
a county jail industries program established under section 351.201 of the Local Government Code