ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] pay the tine and costs adjudged against him, he may. work in the
county jail industries program, in the workhouse, or on the county
The Honorable Eddie Arredondo - Page 3 (GA-0424)
farm, or public improvements andmaintenanceprojects ofthe county
or a political subdivision located in whole or in part in the county, as
provided in [article 43. IO]
Id. art. 43.09(a). To the extent article 43.09 does not specifically authorize the establishment of a
work program, it incorporates article 43.10. See id. (“as provided in the succeeding article”).
And third, section 351.201 of the Local Government Code expressly authorizes a county
commissioners court “by order” to “establish a county jail industries program” to, among other
things, produce “articles and products” to be distributed to “nonprofit organizations that provide
services to the general public and enhance social welfare and the general well-being of the
community.” TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 351.201(a), (b)(3)(B) (Vernon 1999). In the order
establishing the county jail industries program, a commissioners court shall, with the sheriffs
approval, designate the county official or officials responsible for managing the program and
for determining which inmates may participate in the program. Id. 5 351.201(c); see also id.
§ 351.201(d) (stating that the commissioners court’s order may provide for, among other things, an
advisory committee and procedures for determining the sale price for county jails industry products).
The program “may be operated at the county jail, workfarm, or workhouse or at any other suitable
location.” Id. $ 351.201(e).
You believe that the reference to a work program in article 43.10 1(a) refers to programsthat
article 43.10 recognizes: a county jail industries program established under section 351.201, Local