ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] manual labor may work for a nonprofit organization only if, in accordance with article 43.10(4) and
article 43.09 by incorporation, (1) the nonprofit organization is tax exempt under section 501(c)(3)
of the Federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and (2) “at the sheriffs request, the commissioners
court” has “determine[d] that the nonprofit organization provides a public service to the county or
to a political subdivision located” wholly or partly in the county. TEX. CODE GRIM.PROC. ANN. art.
43.10(4) (Vernon Supp. 2005). Similarly, if an inmate volunteers under article 43.101 to work in
a county jail industries program established under section 351.201 of the Local Government Code
and recognized in articles 43.09 and 43.10, the program may produce goods only for “nonprofit
organizations that provide services to the general public and enhance social welfare and the general
well-being of the community.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 351.201(b)(3)(B) (Vernon 1999).
Our interpretation ensures that inmates work only on projects that benefit the public, not private
projects that serve only private purposes.
And in answer to your second question, we conclude that a sheriffs only authority to operate