ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] authority”:
(10) “Local mental health authority” means an entity to which the board
delegates its authority and responsibility within a specified region for planning,
(continued...)
Mr. Albert Hawkins - Page 4 (GA-0416)
may be disbursed to a local mental health and mental retardation authority (or “local authority”) to
be spent in the local service area on community mental health and mental retardation services and
chemical dependency services for persons who are dually diagnosed as having both chemical
dependency and mental illness or mental retardation. See id. 6 533.035(b)(1)-(2).
Section 533.035(e) provides that “a local mental health and mental retardation authority may
serve as a provider of services only as a provider of last resort.” Id. 0 533.035(e). The Health and
Safety Code expressly provides distinct definitions for the terms “mental health services” and
“mental retardation services” for purposes of chapter 533.8 The term “services” in section
533.035(e) is not expressly limited to mental retardation services and thus, on its face, means mental
retardation services and mental health services.
Moreover, section 533.035(c) provides as follows:
(c) A local mental health and mental retardation authority, with
the department’s approval, shall use the funds received under
Subsection (b) to ensure mental health, mental retardation, and
chemical dependency services are provided in the local service area.
The local authority shall consider public input, ultimate cost-benefit,
and client care issues to ensure consumer choice and the best use of
public money in:
(1) assembling a network of service providers; and
policy development, coordination, including coordination with criminal justice
entities, and resource development and allocation and for supervising and ensuring
the provision of mental health services to persons with mental illness in the most
appropriate and available setting to meet individual needs in one or more local
service areas.
(11) “Local mental retardation authority” means an entity to which the board
delegates its authority and responsibility within a specified region for planning,
policy development, coordination, including coordination with criminal justice