ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] school-age persons that the public educational system is authorized to provide.“).
Mr. Albert Hawkins - Page 5 (GA-0416)
(2) making recommendations relating to the most appropriate
and available treatment alternatives for individuals in need of mental
health or mental retardation services.
Id. 0 533.035(c) (emphasis added). The term “services” in section 533.035(c) includes both mental
health services and mental retardation services and the term “network of service providers” in section
533.035(c)(l) includes providers ofboth types of services. See id Section 533.035(e) uses the same
terms and the terms have the same meaning as they have in section 533.035(c): “In assembling a
network of service providers, a local mental health and mental retardation authority may serve as a
provider of services only as a provider of last resort . . . .” Id. 9 533.035(e) (emphasis added).
With respect to the 2003 amendments, you are particularly concerned about section
533.035(g), which the legislature also added to section 533.035 in House Bill 2292 and which