ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] TEX.HEALTH & SAFETYCODE
tj 533.035(c)(2), as added by Act of Apr. 29,1991,72d Leg., R.S., ch. 76,s 1,199 1 Tex. Gen. Laws
515,532 (effective September 1, 1991), amended by Act of Apr. 28, 1993,73d Leg., R.S., ch. 107,
$6.03,1993 Tex. Gen. Laws 195,236 (effective August 30,1993), Act of May 26,1995,74th Leg.,
R.S., ch. 821, 5 8, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4193,4195 (effective September 1, 1995), Act ofMay 11,
2001,77th Leg., R.S., ch. 367, 5 3,200l Tex. Gen. Laws 671,673 (effective September 1,200l).
Mr. Albert Hawkins - Page 9 (GA-04 16)
SUMMARY
Section 533.035(e) of the Health and Safety Code, which
provides that in “assembling a network of service providers, a local
mental health and mental retardation authority may serve as a
provider of services only as a provider of last resort” and only under
certain conditions, applies to both mental health services and mental
retardation services.
BARRY R. MCBEE
First Assistant Attorney General
ELLEN L. WITT
Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel
NANCY S. FULLER
Chair, Opinion Committee
Mary R. Crouter