ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] section 533.035(e) to affect whether a local authority may provide mental health services directly.’
However, the fact that the legislature adopted specific requirements for privatizing mental retardation
services does not resolve whether the legislature intended section 533.035(e) to affect the provision
of mental health services by a local authority.
Your letter and the other briefs we have received” do not mention House Bill 2292’s
amendment to section 533.035(c), which we believe expressly reveals the legislature’s intent with
respect to section 533.035(e)‘s scope. Prior to the 2003 amendment, section 533.035(c) provided
as follows:
(c) A local mental health and mental retardation authority,
with the department’s approval, shall use the funds received under
Subsection (b) to ensure mental health, mental retardation, and
chemical dependency services are provided in the local service area.
The local authority shall consider public input, ultimate cost-benefit,
and client care issues to ensure consumer choice and the best use of
public money in:
(1) assembling a network of service providers;
‘See Request Letter, supra note 2, at 5; see also Brief from Brian Crews, General Counsel, The Texas Council
of Community Mental Health and Mental Retardation Centers, Inc. (the “TCCMHMRC”), to Honorable Greg Abbott,
Attorney General of Texas, at 2 (Oct. 18, 2005) [hereinafter TCCMHMRC Brief]; Letter from Honorable Tom
Vandergriff, Tarrant County Judge, to Honorable Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (Oct. 19,2005); Brief from