ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] resort,” applies to both mental health services and
mental retardation services or only to mental
retardation services (RQ-0392-GA)
Dear Commissioner Hawkins:
The Health and Safety Code authorizes the Texas Health and Human Services Commission
and the relevant state agencies’ to “delegate to the local authorities . . . authority and responsibility
for the planning, policy development, coordination, . . . and oversight of mental health and mental
retardation services”inlocalservice areas. See TEX.HEALTH& SAFETYCODEANN. 5 533.035(a)
(Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 533.035(e) of the Health and Safety Code provides that “[i]n
assembling a network of service providers, a local mental health and mental retardation authority
may serve as a provider of services only as a provider of last resort” and only under certain
conditions. See id. 5 533.035(e). You ask whether this limitation applies to both mental health
services and mental retardation services or only to mental retardation services.2
As background to your request, you relate that the legislature extensively amended provisions