ATTORNEYGENERALOF TEXAS
[…] of the attorney ad litem’s other statutory duties. Under section 107.003(a), an attorney ad litem has
the duty within a reasonable time after the appointment to “interview” (1) the child if the child is four
years of age or older, (2) persons with significant knowledge of the child’s history and condition, and
(3) the parties to the suit. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. $ 107.003(1)(A)(i)-(iii) (Vernon Supp. 2005).
The attorney must “seek to elicit in a developmentally appropriate manner the child’s expressed
objectives of representation.” Id. 5 107.003(1)(B).
Section 107.004 not only requires the attorney to meet with a child four years of age or older
before hearings, but also generally to “represent the child’s expressed objectives of representation
and follow the child’s expressed objectives of representation during the course of litigation if the
attorney ad litem determines that the child is competent to understand the nature of an attorney-client
relationship and has formed that relationship with the attorney ad litem.” Id. 5 107.004(a)(2).
Additionally, section 107.004 requires an attorney ad litem, “as appropriate, considering the nature
of the appointment,” to “become familiar with the American Bar Association’s standards ofpractice
for attorneys who represent children in abuse and neglect cases, the suggested amendments to those
standards adopted by the National Association of Counsel for Children, and the American Bar
Association’s standards of practice for attorneys who represent children in custody cases.” Id. 0
107.004(a)(3).
The standards and amendments referenced in the statute stress the importance of meeting
with a child in person. For example, standard C-l of the standard concerning abuse and neglect
cases states:
C-l. Meet With Child. Establishing and maintaining a relationship