ATTORNEYGENERALOF TEXAS
[…] repstandwhole.pdf.2 To “[mleet with the child” under these standards requires an attorney to meet
in person with the child in order to facilitate communication and assess the child’s circumstances
to achieve a “greater understanding of the case.” Id. The statute appears to contemplate that an
attorney ad litem appointed for chapter 262 or chapter 263 purposes will meet in person with the
child, or if the child is under four years bf age, with the adult with whom the child ordinarily resides.
Consequently, a telephone interview would not satisfy the duty under section 107.004(d).
Section 107.004(e) relieves an attorney ad litem of the duty to comply with section
107.004(d) before a hearing if “the court finds at that hearing that the attorney ad litem has shown
good cause why the attorney ad litem’s compliance with that subsection is not feasible or in the best
interest of the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. 5 107.004(e) (Vernon Supp. 2005). You ask whether
the phrase “not feasible” in section 107.004(e) gives a court “meaningful discretion” to find that an
attorney showed good cause for not complying with section 107.004(d). See Request Letter, supra