ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Committee, Attorney General of Texas, at 3 (Oct. 7,200s) (on file with Opinion Committee).
“&e also www.tea.state.tx.us/taa/legalOSO2O5.html(Letter from David A. Anderson, General Counsel, Texas
Education Agency, to School District Administrator (Aug. 2, 2005) (advising that “under the United States Supreme
Court decision in Plyler v. Doe . . a student’s immigration status is not a permissible basis for denying admission to a
public school”)).
The Honorable Steven B. Payson - Page 7 (GA-0405)
SUMMARY
Article VII, section 6b of the Texas Constitution authorizes a
commissioners court to reduce the county permanent school fund and
to “distribute the amount of the reduction to the independent and
common school districts of the county on a per scholastic basis.”
TEX. CONST.art. VII, § 6b. For purposes of article VII, section 6b,
transfer students are to be counted as scholastics of the school district
in which they reside. A commissioners court may select a method to
determine the number of resident scholastics in each school district