ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] District of the child’s residence rather than the school of his
attendance. The superintendents of the other school districts are of
the opinion that if they are educating the child, they should get to
count the child as one of their scholastics in determining the
proration.
Brief, supra note 1, at 1,
II. Analvsis
Your question is whether students who reside in Lamesa ISD but who attend school in one
of the other four school districts should be treated as scholastics of Lamesa ISD or of the districts
where they attend school. See id.
Article VII, section 6b of the Texas Constitution requires a commissioners court to
“distribute the amount of the reduction to the independent and common school districts of the county
on a per scholastic basis.” TEX. CONST.art. VII, 6 6b. In 1973, shortly after section 6b’s adoption,
this office addressed the meaning of the phrase “on a per scholastic basis” in Attorney General
Opinion H-47 and determined that it “means ‘on the basis of the number of persons residing in the