ATTORNEY GENERAL OFTEXAS
[…] Section 118.011 sets out the fee schedule
for fees that the county clerk shall collect for rendition of certain services. See id. 0 118.01 l(a)
(Vernon Supp. 2005). Section 118.052 establishes a similar fee schedule for certain services
rendered by the clerk of a county court2 See id. 6 118.052. Both sections establish a fee for
“Certified Papers.” See id. $0 118.01 l(a)(3), .052(3)(B). In both sections, the fee for “Certified
Papers” has two components: a fee for the clerk’s certificate and a fee for copying each page or
part of a page. See id. $5 118.01 l(a)(3), .052(3)(B). Section 118.014 clarifies that the “fees for
‘Certified Papers’ under section 118.0 11 are for the county clerk’s certificate that shall be placed on
each page or part of a page, and a fee for copying each page or part of a page, of a notice, statement,
license or document that the clerk is authorized or required to issue.” Id. 5 118.014(a) (Vernon
1999). The language of section 118.060 is almost identical with respect to the fees charged under
section 118.052(3). See id. 3 118.060(a).
Sections 118.014 and 118.060 use the term “clerk’s certificate.” See id. $6 118.014(a),
.060(a).