Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion

ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS GREG ABBOTT February 22,2006 The Honorable Richard E. Glaser Opinion No. GA-0402 County and District Attorney, Fannin County 101 East Sam Rayburn Drive, Suite 301 Re: Whether an elected constable is prohibited Bonham, Texas 75418 from simultaneously serving as a full-time deputy sheriff (RQ 0383-GA) Dear Mr. Glaser: You ask whether an elected constable is prohibited from simultaneously serving as a full-time deputy sheriff.’ Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides in relevant part that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument . . . .” TEX. CONST. art.