ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] to . . . be named on a list of retired and former judges under Section
Mr. Carl Reynolds - Page 4 (GA-0398)
74.055(c), Government Code, other than the certification
requirement under Section 74.0.5.5(c)(6), Government Code, and the
former law is continued in effect for determining that person’s
eligibility for those purposes.*
Act of May 29,2003,78th Leg., R.S., ch. 3 15, 5 23(c), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1337,1342 (emphasis
added).
As a preliminary matter, we consider the phrase “other than the certification requirement
under Section 74.055(c)(6), G overmnent Code[.]” Id. This language provides an exception to the
section 74.055(c)(6) requirement that a retired or former judge “certify to the presiding judge a
willingness not to appear and plead as an attorney in any court in this state for a period of two years”
as a condition of eligibility to be named on the list. See WEBSTER’s NEW INTERNATIONAL
DICTIONARY 888 (2d ed. 1947) (“except” used as a preposition means “other than”). It is not clear
at first glance to which other provision in section 23(c) the exception applies. Section 23(c) could