ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Act of May 29,
2003,78th Leg., R.S., ch. 3 15, 5 23(c), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1337, 1342. Actually being on the list
is not an eligibility requirement.
Section 23(c) also provides that “the former law is continued in effect for determining that
person’s eligibility.” Id, This provision identifies a class of persons whose eligibility is to be
determined according to former law, without limiting the time in which the former law will apply
to them. Retired and former judges must meet the eligibility requirements under former Government
Code section 74.055(c), “other than the certification requirement under Section 74.055(c)(6),
Government Code.” Id. Thus, they are not required to “certify to the presiding judge a willingness
not to appear and plead as an attorney in any court in this state for a period of two years.” TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.055(c)(6) (Vernon 2005). The legislature expressly excepted retired and
former judges within section 23(c) from the only eligibility requirement that would otherwise have
to be renewed after the effective date of the 2003 amendments.