ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] February 13,2006
Mr. Carl Reynolds Opinion No. GA-0398
Administrative Director
Office of Court Administration Re: Eligibility of former and retired judges to sit
Post Office Box 12066 by assignment (RQ-0377-GA)
Austin, Texas 787 1 l-2066
Dear Mr. Reynolds:
You ask several questions about a2003 amendment to Government Code section 74.055 that
increased the eligibility requirements for retired and former judges serving on assignment to trial
courts.’ In particular, you ask about the grandfather clause that exempts certain judges from the new
eligibility requirements.
Government Code section 74.052 provides that “Cjludges may be assigned in the manner
provided by this chapter to hold court when necessary to dispose of accumulated business in
the [administrative judicial] region.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 74.052(a) (Vernon 2005); see id.
5 74.042(a) (dividing state into nine administrative judicial regions). Judges subject to assignment
include certain former and retired judges. See id. 8 74.054. Section 74.055 requires the presiding