ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] courts.’ In particular, you ask about the grandfather clause that exempts certain judges from the new
eligibility requirements.
Government Code section 74.052 provides that “Cjludges may be assigned in the manner
provided by this chapter to hold court when necessary to dispose of accumulated business in
the [administrative judicial] region.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 74.052(a) (Vernon 2005); see id.
5 74.042(a) (dividing state into nine administrative judicial regions). Judges subject to assignment
include certain former and retired judges. See id. 8 74.054. Section 74.055 requires the presiding
judge of each judicial administrative region to “maintain a list of retired and former judges who meet
the requirements of this section.” Id. 6 74.055(a). “To be eligible to be named on the list, a retired
or former judge must” fulfill the requirements set out in section 74.055(c). Id. 6 74.055(c). House
Bill 3306 of the Seventy-eighth Legislature amended the section 74.055(c) eligibility requirements
and adopted a grandfather clause exempting certain judges from the new eligibility requirements.
See Act of May 29,2003,7Sth Leg., R.S., ch. 3 15, $0 12,23(c), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1337, 1339-
40, 1342. Before the 2003 amendment became effective, section 74.055(c) provided as follows:
(c) To be eligible to be named on the list, a retired or former judge
must:
(1) have served as a judge for at least 48 months in a district,
statutory probate, statutory county, or appellate court;
‘See Letter from Carl Reynolds, Administrative Director, Office of Court Administration, to Honorable Greg
Abbott, Attorney General of Texas (Aug. 16,2005) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available at http:llwww.oag.
state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
Mr. Carl Reynolds - Page 2 (GA-03 98)
(2) have developed substantial experience in the judge’s area of
specialty;
(3) not have been removed from office;
(4) certify under oath to the presiding judge, on a form
prescribed by the state board of regional judges, that the judge did not
resign from office after having received notice that formal
proceedings by the State Commission on Judicial Conduct had been
instituted as provided in Section 33.022 and before the final
disposition of the proceedings;
(5) annually demonstrate that the judge has completed in the
past calendar year the educational requirements for active district,
statutory probate, and statutory county court judges; and
(6) certify to the presiding judge a willingness not to appear and
plead as an attorney in any court in this state for a period of two years.
Act of May 17, 1995,74th Leg., R.S., ch. 298, $4, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2666,2666-67.
House Bill 3306 amended subsection 74.055(c)(l) to increase the length of service required
and subsection 74.055(c)(4) to provide more stringent requirements regarding disciplinary actions.
See ActofMay29,2003,78thLeg.,RS.,ch. 315,s 12,2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1337,1339-40. These
provisions now read as follows:
(c) To be eligible to be named on the list, a retired or former judge
must:
(1) have served as an active judge for at least 96 months in a
district, statutory probate, statutory county, or appellate court;
(4) certify under oath to the presiding judge, on a form
prescribed by the state board of regional judges, that: