Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id 0 54.001 revisor’s note. “Institution of higher education” is an “accurate and convenient substitute for various terms used in the source laws for [Education Code chapter 541.” Id This revisor’s note, however, also informs us that “as to the applicability of this chapter to junior colleges, see Section 54.002 of this code.” Id. Section 54.002 states that chapter 54 applies to all institutions of higher education, except that the chapter applies to junior colleges only to the extent provided by section 130.003(b) of the Education Code. See id. 5 54.002. Education Code section 130.003(b) provides in relevant part that for a public junior college “[t]o be eligible for and receive a proportionate share of [state appropriated funds], a public junior college must . . . grant, when properly applied for, the scholarships and tuition exemptions provided for in this code. . . .” See id. $130.003(b)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). Four-year colleges and universities are institutions of higher education.