Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0543 (2002) at 7. But our prior decisions do not address the applicability of the statute of limitations or governmental immunity. B. Statute of Limitations You ask first which limitations period applies to the judge’s request for back pay. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. You suggest that the judge’s action is “for debt” and that the four-year statute of limitations set out in section 16.004 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code therefore applies. Id.; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. 9 16.004(a)(3) (Vernon 2002). Under section 16.004, a person must file an action for debt “not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004(a)(3) (Vernon 2002). This office considered an analogous issue in 2000, in Opinion JC-0182. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.