Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Jefferson County v. Bernard, 148 S.W.3d 698, 700 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 2004, no pet.); see City of San Benito, 88 S.W.3d at 720; cJ: TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 8 3 11.034 (Vernon 2005) (directing that a statute may not be construed to waive sovereign immunity “unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language”). Any ambiguity is “to be resolved in favor of retaining immunity.” Jefferson County, 148 S.W.3d at 701 (citing Wichita Falls State Hosp., 106 S.W.3d at 697). Thus, for example, section 89.004(a) of the Local Government Code, which prohibits a person from filing suit “on a claim against a county” or a county official “unless the person has presented the claim to the commissioners court and the commissioners court neglects or refuses to pay all or part of the claim,” does not constitute an express waiver of the county’s immunity. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 89.004(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); see Gendreau, 54 S.W.3d at 879; Taub v. Harris County Flood Control Dist., 76 S.W.3d 406, 409 (Tex. App.-Houston [ 1st Dist.] 2001, pet. filed).