ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Texas House of Representatives Re: Whether a civil service commission
Post Office Box 2910 may authorize retroactive salary increases
Austin, Texas 78768 for municipal employees (RQ-0339-GA)
Dear Representative Chavez:
You have asked whether the Socorro Civil Service Commission may grant a retroactive pay
rate increase to municipal employees effective from the date of their last evaluation.’ An opinion
from the Interim City Attorney of Socorro attached to your letter concludes that the pay increases
would be impermissible under the Texas Constitution.
Article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution states:
The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any
county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee
or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after
service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and
performed in whole or in part . . . .
TEX. CONST. art. III, $ 53. The purpose of this provision (“section 53”) is to prevent “counties or
municipalities from freely giving away the public moneys for services previously rendered or for
which no valid legal authorization existed for which the public would receive no return.”