Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article III, section 53 of the Texas Constitution states: The Legislature shall have no power to grant, or to authorize any county or municipal authority to grant, any extra compensation, fee or allowance to a public officer, agent, servant or contractor, after service has been rendered, or a contract has been entered into, and performed in whole or in part . . . . TEX. CONST. art. III, $ 53. The purpose of this provision (“section 53”) is to prevent “counties or municipalities from freely giving away the public moneys for services previously rendered or for which no valid legal authorization existed for which the public would receive no return.”