ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter].
2See Act of May 16,2005,79th Leg., R.S., H.B. 1326, ch. 255, $1, Tex. Sess. Law Serv. (to be codified at TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 76.002(a)) (“The district judge or district judges trying criminal cases . . . .“) (emphasis added).
3See Telephone Conversation with Honorable William Jennings, Gregg County District Attorney (July 19,
2005).
The Honorable William M. Jennings - Page 2 (GA-0357)
“community corrections facilities.“4 See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. $8 76.001-.018 (Vernon 2005)?
Section 76.002(a) provides that “[t]he district judge or district judges trying criminal cases in each
judicial district . . . shall: (1) establish a community supervision and corrections department; and
(2) approve the department’s budget and community justice plan.” See Act of May 16,2005,79th
Leg., R.S., H.B. 1326, ch. 255,s 1,2005 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. (to be codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. 4 76.002(a)) (emphasis added).
You inform us that Gregg County has three district courts: the 124th District Court and