Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Mr. John D. White - Page 4 (GA-035 1) the decision. The disclosure shall be entered in the minutes of the meeting. Id. $ 572.058(a) (emphasis added). A state agency for purposes of chapter 572 includes “a university system or an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, other than a public junior college.” Id. $572.001(10)(B) (V emon Supp. 2004-05). TAMUS is a university system within this definition. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 5 61.003( 10) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). A “‘personal or private interest’ has the same meaning as is given to it under Article III, Section 22, of the Texas Constitution, governing the conduct of members of the legislature.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 4 572.058(f) (Vernon 1994). Article III, section 22 provides that “[a] member who has a personal or private interest in any measure or bill, proposed, or pending before the Legislature, shall disclose the fact to the House, of which he is a member, and shall not vote thereon.” TEX. CONST. art. III, 0 22. While the courts have not construed this provision, commentators have suggested that it leaves to the individual legislator’s judgment whether the legislator has a “personal or private interest” requiring disclosure and abstention. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.