Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The appropriate commissioners court also must approve reimbursing the assistant county attorney’s travel expenses. Once the position is approved, however, the county attorney may appoint an assistant without the influence of the commissioners court. Assuming that the county attorneys obtain the requisite commissioners courts’ approvals, we turn to the dual office-holding and incompatibility concerns you raise. Article XVI, section 40(a) does not prohibit a county attorney from appointing a second county attorney as the first county attorney’s assistant. Under article XVI, section 40(a), “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 0 40(a). Unless both positions are civil offices of emolument, article XVI, section 40(a) is “inapplicable on [its] face.”