Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Neither county now has, nor to my knowledge has ever had, an assistant county attorney.” Request Letter, supva note 1, at 1; see also UNITEDSTATESCENSUS BUREAU,U.S. DEP’T OF COMMERCE,2000 CENSUSOFPOPULATION:TEXASQUICKFACTS(population of Jeff Davis County is 2,207), available at http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/48/48243.html; id. (population of Presidio County is 7,304), available at http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/48/48377.html. You indicate that, when one of the county attorneys is absent, the neighboring county attorney typically is appointed attorney pro tern under article 2.07 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Under article 2.07, a judge may appoint an attorney pro tern to perform the duties of a prosecuting attorney during any periods in which the regular prosecutor “is disqualified to act in any case or proceeding, is absent from the county . . . , or is otherwise unable to perform the duties of [the] office.” TEX. CODE GRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 2.07(a) (Vernon 2005).