ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] issued by a bail bond board in another county is not relevant to determining the applicable section
1704.203(f) bail bond limit for the license holder in Brazes County.
You also ask whether a license holder “is able to aggregate . . . consecutive years under a
former license” to “renew his license for a period greater than 24 months under section 1704.162,”
which permits certain license holders who have held their licenses for at least eight consecutive years
to renew every 36 months. Brief, supra note 1, at 3; see aZso TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. $ 1704.162
(Vernon 2004). Section 1704.162(e), which extends the renewal period, applies to “[a] person who
applies to renew a license that has been held by the person for at least eight consecutive years.” TEX.
OCC. CODE ANN. 9 1704.162(e) (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). By the statute’s plain terms, the
“eight consecutive years” requirement applies to the license the person currently holds and wishes
to renew.