ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] of security he or she has posted in that county. See id. $3 1704.160, .203(f). In addition, we note
that section 1704.161 requires a bail bond board to assign a renewal license the same number as the
original license. See id. $1704.161 (b) (“The same license number must appear on each subsequent
renewal license.“). Thus, under chapter 1704, a renewal license has the same status as the original
license. See id. By contrast, when a former license holder obtains a new license, issued with a
different number, see id. 3 1704.16 l(a), the new license is not the same license as the former license.
Section 1704.203 establishes bail bond limits for individual license holders for bonds they
execute in a particular county. See id. $5 1704.160, .203(a), (I). Section 1704.203(f) establishes the
bail bond limit for “[a] bail bond surety who holds a license originally issued on or after September
1, 1999.” Id. 4 1704.203(f). Because license holders are regulated on a county-by-county basis, it
is clear that the word “license” means the license issued to the license holder by the county bail bond
The Honorable James M. Kuboviak - Page 5 (GA-0344)
board and not a bail bond board in another county.