ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] proposed by the 71st Legislature, Regular Session, 1989, authorizing the legislature to permit and
regulate raffles conducted by certain nonprofit organizations, is not approved by the voters . . . .“);
see also TEX. CONST.art. III, 0 47(d). Article III, section 47(a) generally prohibits “lotteries and gifi
enterprises,” which include raffles, except those that the constitution expressly authorizes. TEX.
CONST. art. III, 5 47(a); see Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0111 (1999) at 2 (discussing the Act’s
genesis). Section 47(d) expressly authorizes the legislature to “permit charitable raffles conducted
by a qualified religious society, qualified volunteer fire department, qualified volunteer emergency
medical service, or qualified nonprofit organizations under the terms and conditions imposed by
‘See Letter and attached Brief from Honorable Eugene D. Taylor, Williamson County Attorney, to Honorable
Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Dec. 16, 2004) (on file with Opinion Committee, also available at
http://www.oag.state.tx.us) [hereinafter Request Letter and Brief].