Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. You ask whether Local Government Code section 112.001 authorizes you to require 6For example, the commissioners court might wish to save the excess contributions to cover costs of a capital murder trial. Clark Telephone Conversation. ‘Telephone Conversation with Honorable Andy J. McMullen, Hamilton County Attorney (Apr. 8,2005). Ms. L. Marliessa Clark, C.P.A. - Page 7 (GA-0340) such accounting of the excess contributions received in prior fiscal years. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Section 112.001 provides as follows: In a county with a population of less than 190,000, the county auditor may adopt and enforce regulations, not inconsistent with law or with a rule adopted under Section 112.003,’ that the auditor considers necessary for the speedy and proper collecting, checking, and accounting of the revenues and other funds and fees that belong to the county. TEX.LOC.GOV’TCODEANN. 5 112.001 (Vernon 1999) (emphasis added). See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. M-579 (1970) at 2, C-276 (1964) at 3 (county auditor’s responsibilities under the statutory predecessor of section 112.001).