Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Ms. L. Marliessa Clark, C.P.A. - Page 4 (GA-0340) for the succeeding fiscal year.” Id. 9 111.003 (emphasis added). “After final approval of the budget, the commissioners court may spend county funds only in strict compliance with the budget, except in an emergency.” Id. $ 111.010(b). See id. 6 lll.OlO( c) (emergency amendment of the budget); see also id. § 111 .Ol 1 (subchapter A “does not prevent the commissioners court from making changes in the budget for county purposes”). Thus, as a general matter, the county has one budget for the fiscal year. Hamilton County has express authority to adopt a special budget for certain kinds of funds.