Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The commissioners court may, for example, require the county treasurer to keep these funds in a special account within the county general fund. “The county treasurer, as chief custodian of county funds, shall keep in a designated depository and shall account for all money belonging to the county” and “shall receive all money belonging to the county from whatever source it may be derived.” TEX.Lot. GOV’TCODEANN. $8 113.001, .003 (Vernon 1999). The county treasurer is required to “divide the funds received by the treasurer’s office” into classes according to Local Government Code section 113.004, and “[tlhe commissioners court, as it considers proper, may require other accounts to be kept, creating other classes of funds.” Id, 8 113.004(a)-(c). See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-933 (1988) at 2 (commissioners court may require separate bank account for airport fund). See also Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No.