Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-1004 (1989); see also Scotch Plains-Fanwood Bd. of Educ. v. Spertsen, 598 A.2d 1232, 1233 (N.J. Super. Ct. App. Div. 1991). We find no authority on excluding a board member who merely contemplates litigation against his board. 14You ask about waiver of the attorney-client privilege under the Texas Rules of Evidence, not waiver of Government Code section 552.103, which protects from disclosure under the Public Information Act “information relating to litigation of a civil or criminal nature to which the state or a political subdivision is or may be a party.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. p 552.103(a) (Vernon 2004). The Honorable Troy Fraser - Page 12 (GA-0334) A member of a governing body has a right to access the documents of that body. . . because of the member’s inherent powers of office.