Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You suggest that a provision of the Local Government Code might nonetheless allow for the collections department to operate as the County has established it. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 3. Local Government Code section 113.903(a) provides that “[wlith the prior consent of the commissioners court and the officer to whom funds are owed, a district, county, or precinct officer authorized by law to receive or collect money. . . that belongs to the county may receive or collect, on behalf of another district, county, or precinct officer, money. . . owed to the county.” TEX.LX. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 113.903(a) (Vernon 1999). While a county treasurer is the county officer authorized to “receive all money belonging to the county,” id. 5 113.003, the court clerk is one of the officers statutorily authorized to collect criminal fines and fees imposed by county courts, and therefore is one of the officers to whom the money is owed.’ See TEX.CODEGRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 102.017(d) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); TEX.GOV’TCODEANN. $9 102.061, .081 (Vernon Supp. 2004- 05). However, pursuant to the express language of section 113.903(a), “prior consent of the commissioners court and the officer to whom funds are owed” is required before one officer may collect money on behalf of another. TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODE ANN. $113.903(a) (Vernon 1999).