Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We understand from your letter that the clerk has not consented. Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Without the clerk’s consent, section 113.903(a) does not operate to allow for the creation of the collections department here. Similarly, we do not believe that section 113.902 of the Local Government Code authorizes the commissioners court to establish a collections department under the auspices of the county treasurer. Section 113.902(a) provides that the “county treasurer shall direct prosecution for the recovery of any debt owed to the county . . . and shall supervise the collection of the debt.” TEX. Lot. GOV’T CODEANN. $ 113.902(a) (V emon Supp. 2004-05). By its express terms, section 113.902(a) authorizes the treasurer to “direct prosecution for the recovery of any debt” and “supervise the collection of the debt.” Id. (emphasis added).