Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. CODECm. PROC.ANN. art. 23.01 (Vernon 1989). A capiasprofine is defined as a ‘writ for the arrest of a person who had not paid an imposed fine.” BLACK’SLAW DICTIONARY 200 (7th ed. 1999). 4We note that article 103.003(b) authorizes a “community supervision and corrections department serving a county with a population of 2.8 million or more” to collect criminal fines and fees. TEX.CODECm. PROC.ANN. art. 103.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). We also note that article 103.0031(c) authorizes the “governing body of a municipality with a population of more than 1.9 million” to add the collection fee to collection programs run by employees of the municipality. Id. art. 103.003 l(c). Because the population of Tom Green County is less than the population figures contained in both of these provisions, they do not apply.