Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 25.0010(b), Texas Government Code, expressly states that “the county clerk shall serve as clerk of each statutory county court.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0 25.0010(b) (Vernon 2004). The position of court clerk is filled pursuant to the constitution and statute and not by judicial appointment. Accordingly, the judge of the county court is not authorized to appoint the clerk of the county court or statutory court and, therefore, may not appoint a deputy of the county treasurer as the clerk of the court for purposes of collecting criminal fines and fees.7 6Article 103.003(a) states: “District and county attorneys, clerks of district and county courts, sheriffs, constables, andjustices of the peace may collect money payable under this title.” TEX.CODECFUM.PROC.ANN. art. 103.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). 71naddition, the clerk, as a county officer, has sole discretion in appointing deputy clerks. See TEX.LOC.&W’T CODEANN.0 151.001(a) (Vernon 1999); Hooten v. Enriquez, 863 S.W.2d 522,529 (Tex.