Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] GA-0328 Chair, Committee on Environmental Regulation Texas House of Representatives Re: Whether a county sheriff may simultaneously Post Office Box 2910 serve as a member of the board of trustees of an Austin, Texas 7876829 10 independent school district located in that county (RQ-0298-GA) Dear Representative Bonnen: You ask whether the Sheriff of Chambers County may simultaneously serve as a member of the Board of Trustees of the East Chambers Independent School District located in that county.’ Article XVI, section 40 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument . . . .” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 9 40. Although both the positions of sheriff and school trustee constitute “offices,” a member of the board of trustees of an independent school district serves without compensation. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. 0 11.061(d) (Vernon 1996).