Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] And the TRS Benefits Handbook clearly informs members that noncreditable compensation, including payments for unused vacation leave, cannot be used to determine TRS benetits.4 Finally, this office has received a brief suggesting that section 825.110 of the Government Code (1) recognizes conversion of noncreditable compensation to salary “as a permitted activity”5 and (2) limits TRS’s authority to determine whether a member’s reported compensation includes noncreditable compensation, such as payments for accumulated vacation time.6 Section 825.110 authorizes but does not require TRS to adopt rules establishing a presumption that certain salary has been converted from noncreditable compensation. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 825.110 (Vernon 2004) (the TRS board of trustees “may adopt rules to exclude from annual compensation all or part of salary and wages in the final years of a member’s employment that reasonably can be presumed to have been derived from a conversion of fringe benefits, maintenance, or other payments not includable in annual compensation to salary and wages”) (emphasis added); see also id. 5 3 11.016( 1) (Vernon 1998) (“unless the context in which the word or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction is expressly provided by statuteI,] ‘[m]ay’ creates discretionary authority or grants permission