Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 821.001(4) defines “annual compensation” for purposes of subtitle C to mean “the compensation to a member ofthe retirement system for service during a school year that is reportable ‘See Letter from Honorable Robert E. T&on, Chair, House Committee on Urban Affairs, Texas House of Representatives,to Honorable Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (July 29,2004) (on file with Opinion Committee, also availableof http://www.oag.state.tx.us)[hereinafterRequest Letter]. The Honorable Robert E. Talton - Page 2 (GA-0300) and subject to contributions as provided by Section 822.201.” Id. 9 821.001(4). Section 822.201 governs what compensation may be credited in benefit computations, see id. § 822.201(a) (“compensation subject to report and deduction for member contributions and to credit in benefit computations is “), establishing the compensation that you and TRS refer to as “creditable compensation.“’ Generally, section 822.201(a) defines as creditable compensation “a member’s salary and wages for service.” Id. The phrase “salary and wages” is defined to mean “normal periodic payments of money for service the right to which accrues on a regular basis in proportion to the service performed,” id. 5 822.201(b)(l), and other amounts not relevant here, see id. $822,201(b)(2)-(8).