Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] CJ Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JM-672 (1987); Tex. Att’y Gen. ORD-514 (1988) (a governmental body’s agreement with a private party to keep information confidential does not overcome Public Information Act disclosure requirements). We gather that there has been some confusion regarding this issue arising from TRS’s repeal in 2001 of an administrative rule that established a presumption regarding conversion of noncreditable compensation to salary, former section 25.30. See 26 Tex. Reg. 6279 (2001), adopted 26 Tex. Reg. 8544 (2001) (repealing former 34 TEX. ADMIN.CODE 5 25.30). TRS adopted section 25.30 pursuant to section 825.110 of the Government Code, which in pertinent part authorizes the TRS board of trustees to adopt rules “to exclude from annual compensation all or part of salary and wages in the final years of a member’s employment that reasonably can be presumed to have been derived from a conversion of fringe benefits, maintenance, or other payments not includable in annual compensation to salary and wages.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 825.110 (Vernon 2004). The rule provided that TRS would “exclude from annual compensation any amounts converted into salary and wages from noncreditable compensation during the last five creditable school years of employment before retirement.” 22 Tex.