Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. 5 l.O7(a)(26), (49) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05) (strikeout indicates deletions; emphasis indicates additions); Act of May 31,2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 822, art. 2, 5 2.01,2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2607, 2608. Second, Senate Bill 319 amended chapter 19, which pertains to criminal homicide, by adding section 19.06, and chapter 22, which pertains to assaultive offenses, byaddingsection22.12. See Act ofMay31,2003,78thLeg., R.S., ch. 822, art. 2, $5 2.02, .04,2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2607,2608-09. Both sections 19.06 and 22.12 except Tom chapter 19 and chapter 22, respectively, conduct committed by the unborn child’s mother; a lawful medical procedure performed by a physician or other health care provider with the requisite consent; “a lawful medical procedure performed by a physician or other licensed health care provider with the requisite consent as part of an assisted reproduction”; and the dispensation or administration of a prescribed drug. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. $5 19.06, 22.12 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).