Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 1.03(b) (Vernon 2003). Thus, the Penal Code’s definition of “individual” does not apply to chapter 261. See id. Construing the term “child” in chapter 261 to incorporate the Penal Code’s definition of “individual” would be, moreover, inconsistent with the apparent legislative intent for Senate Bill 3 19, which carefully excepts certainphysicianconduct from the amended statutes’ applicability. See Act of May 31, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 822, arts. l-2, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 2607, 2607-09. Section 71.003 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code excludes from a claim for the wrongful death of an unborn child an action “against a physician , if the death is the intended result of a lawful medical procedure[,]” as well as an action against “a physician if the death directly or indirectly is caused by. . . or relates to a lawful medical or health care practice.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. &REM.CODEANN.§~~.OO~(C)(~),(~)(V emon Supp. 2004-05).