Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 5 261.101(b). A person’s failure to report suspected child abuse is a class B misdemeanor. See id. 9 261.109. The term “abuse” is defined for chapter 26 l’s purposes to include “the current use by a person of a controlled substance in a manner or to the extent that the use results in physical, mental, or emotional injury to a child”; or “causing, expressly permitting, or encouraging a child to use a controlled substance.” Id. 5 261.001(1)(I), (J). Section 101.003 defines “child” for purposes of chapter 261 as “a person under 18 years of age who is not and has not been married or who has not had thedisabilities ofminorityremoved for generalpurposes.“Zd. 5 101.003(a); id. 5 101.001(a) (stating that “[dlefinitions in this subchapter apply to this title”).