Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Co., 193 S.W.2d 675,679 (Tex. 1946). The text ofthe amended statutes areprinted in Senate Bill 3 19, and thebill does not, therefore, amend statutes by reference to their titles. Article III, section 36 does not apply to this issue. Preliminarily, we find nothing in the Controlled Substances Act that imposes a duty on physicians to report the delivery of controlled substances to a child. For this reason, we do not consider whether the Controlled Substances Act incorporates the definition of “individual” in Penal Code section l.O7(a)(26). We focus only on Family Code chapter 261. Section 1.03(b) of the Penal Code suggests that certain definitions found in the Penal Code may apply to statutes outside that code: “The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise[ .I” TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. 3 1.03(b) (Vernon 2003). Section l.O3(b)‘s “plain intent” is “that only an act ofthe legislature may remove an offense from the general principles established in the first three titles” of the Penal Code. Honeycutt v. State, 627 S.W.2d 417,423 (Tex. Crim.