Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Honorable Ray Allen - Page 2 (GA-0291) In this subchapter: . (3) “Death” includes for an individual who is an unborn child, the failure to be born alive. (4) “Individual” includes an unborn child at every stage of gestation from fertilization until birth. Id. 5 71.001(3)-(4) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). Senate Bill 319 also amended section 71.003(a) to define the circumstances in which subchapter A applies: “This subchapter applies only if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if the individual had lived or had been born alive.” Id. 5 71.003(a) (emphasis added to indicate amendments); Act of May 31,2003,78th Leg., R.S., ch. 822, art. 1,s 1.02,2003 Tex. Gen.