Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 9 481.122(a)(l); see also id. $5 481.002(S) (Vernon Supp. 2004- 05) (defining the term “deliver”), 481.122(b) (Vernon 2003) (listing affirmative defenses). The offense is a second degree felony. See id. 5 48 1.122(c) (Vernon 2003). Section 48 1.122(d) defines the term “child” as “a person younger than 18 years of age.” Id. 5 481.122(d). For purposes of the Controlled Substances Act, a person is “an individual, corporation, government, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, or other legal entity.” Id. 9 481.002(33) (Vernon Supp. 2004- 05). Section 261.101(a) of the Family Code generally requires any “person having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or neglect by any person” to report the information to the appropriate local or state law enforcement agency or other state agency immediately. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. 5 261,101(a) (Vernon 2002); see id. 5 261.103(a) (listing the agencies to which a report may be made). Under section 261.101(b), a professional, including a physician, who has “cause to believe that a child has been abused or neglected or may be abused or neglected” has a nondelegable duty to report the suspicion “not later than the 48th hour after the hour the professional first suspects that the child has been or may be abused or neglected.” Id. 5 261.101(b). A person’s failure to report suspected child abuse is a class B misdemeanor.