ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Subsection (c) authorizes a district to
“include hospitalization and medical benefits to its employees as part of the compensation paid to
the officers and employees.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 4 49.069(c) (Vernon 2000).
Chapter 60 contains general provisions for navigation districts, and it, too, applies to the
District by virtue of section 5 of the District’s enabling act. Section 60.011 authorizes “[tlhe
commission of any district created under this code or by special law [to] provide for. a retirement
compensation fund for district officers.” Id. 5 60.01 l(a) (Vernon 2004). Section 60.014
authorizes the commission of a navigation district organized under article XVI, section 59 of the
Texas Constitution to “include hospitalization and medical benefits for officers as part of the
compensation paid to the officers.” Zd. 5 60.014(a).
Chapter 62 of the Water Code, also applicable to the District by virtue of section 5 of the
enabling act, provides for navigation districts as well. See id. $62.021. Section 62.070 provides for