Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. $5 60.01 l(a), .014(a) (Vernon 2004). We conclude that sections 60.011 and 60.014 authorize the district board to determine retirement and medical benefits. On its face, section 60.011 authorizes a district board to “provide for . . a retirement, disability, and death compensation fund for district officers.” Id. 5 60.01 l(a). Section 60.014 plainly authorizes a district board to “include hospitalization and medical benefits for officers as part of the compensation paid to the officers.” Id. 5 60.014(a). The District may exercise those powers that the legislature has delegated to it, and under the enabling act’s plain language, the District has all of the powers Water Code chapter 60 provides, as well as the powers chapters 49 and 62 provide.