ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Subsection(b) authorizes a board to “establish a public retirement system”under Government Code
chapter 810.4 Id. 4 49.069(b); see TEX. GOV’TCODEANN. 5 8 10.001 (Vernon Supp. 2004-05); supra
note 4 (summarizing section 810.001, Government Code). Subsection (c) authorizes a district to
“include hospitalization and medical benefits to its employees as part of the compensation paid to
the officers and employees.” TEX. WATER CODE ANN. 4 49.069(c) (Vernon 2000).
Chapter 60 contains general provisions for navigation districts, and it, too, applies to the
District by virtue of section 5 of the District’s enabling act. Section 60.011 authorizes “[tlhe
commission of any district created under this code or by special law [to] provide for. a retirement
compensation fund for district officers.” Id. 5 60.01 l(a) (Vernon 2004). Section 60.014
authorizes the commission of a navigation district organized under article XVI, section 59 of the