ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] You wish to know whether section 62.070, authorizing a commissioners court to determine
district board members’ “compensation,” includes authority to determine the members’ benefits and,
if so, whether it prevails over a district board’s authority to determine benefits under section 49.069
or sections 60.011 and 60.014. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at l-2. We consider first whether
sections 60.011 and 60.014 authorize a district board to determine retirement and medical benefits.
See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. $5 60.01 l(a), .014(a) (Vernon 2004).
We conclude that sections 60.011 and 60.014 authorize the district board to determine
retirement and medical benefits. On its face, section 60.011 authorizes a district board to “provide
for . . a retirement, disability, and death compensation fund for district officers.” Id.
5 60.01 l(a). Section 60.014 plainly authorizes a district board to “include hospitalization and
medical benefits for officers as part of the compensation paid to the officers.” Id. 5 60.014(a).