ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] district board members’ “compensation,” includes authority to determine the members’ benefits and,
if so, whether it prevails over a district board’s authority to determine benefits under section 49.069
or sections 60.011 and 60.014. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at l-2. We consider first whether
sections 60.011 and 60.014 authorize a district board to determine retirement and medical benefits.
See TEX. WATER CODE ANN. $5 60.01 l(a), .014(a) (Vernon 2004).
We conclude that sections 60.011 and 60.014 authorize the district board to determine
retirement and medical benefits. On its face, section 60.011 authorizes a district board to “provide
for . . a retirement, disability, and death compensation fund for district officers.” Id.
5 60.01 l(a). Section 60.014 plainly authorizes a district board to “include hospitalization and
medical benefits for officers as part of the compensation paid to the officers.” Id. 5 60.014(a).
The District may exercise those powers that the legislature has delegated to it, and under the enabling
act’s plain language, the District has all of the powers Water Code chapter 60 provides, as well as
the powers chapters 49 and 62 provide.