Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. § 1702.104. Subchapter N of chapter 1702 provides numerous exceptions to the chapter’s scope. For example, section 1702.321 generallyexceptsgovemment employees. Seeid. 5 1702.321(a) (“Except as provided by this section, this chapter does not apply to an officer or employee of the United States, this state, or apolitical subdivision ofthis state while the employee or officer is performing official duties.“). Significantly, section 1702.324 provides that the chapter does not apply to certain occupations, including “an attorney while engaged in the practice of law.” Id. 5 1702.324(b)(9).