Legal Research AI
[…] (1) rules for certifying or licensing an appraiser in this state
                  that are in accordance with this chapter and consistent with, but not
                  more stringent than, applicable federal law;

                           (2) rules relating to the education and experiencerequired for
                  certifying or licensing an appraiser that are consistent with, but not
                  more stringent than, the guidelines recognized by the Appraisal
                  Subcommittee[.]

TEX.   Oct. CODE ANN. $1103.15 1 (Vernon 2004). Section 1103.152(b) provides that the board may:

                           (1) establish certificate and license categories that are
                  consistent    with the categories recognized    by the Appraiser
                  Qualifications    Board, the Appraisal Standards Board, and the
                  Appraisal Subcommittee; and

                          (2) prescribe qualifications for each category that are not
                  more stringent than the qualifications established for that category by
                  the Appraiser Qualifications Board, the Appraisal Standards Board,
                  and the Appraisal Subcommittee.

Id. 5 1103.152(b).   Title XI of FLRRPA establishes the Appraisal Subcommittee, which forms the
core of “a complex oversight structure for real estate appraisals and appraisers that involves private,