Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. 5 143.006(a). A civil service commission consists of “three members appointed by the municipality’s chief executive and confirmed by the governing body ofthe municipality.” Id. § 143.006(b). “Members serve staggered three-year terms with the term of one member expiring each year.” Id. A person appointed to the commission must, inter al& “not have held a public office within the preceding three years.” Id. 5 143.006(c)(5). You ask whether that provision means that an individual may not be reappointed to a second consecutive three-year term.