Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] A commission member serves for a fixed term, adjudicates rights and is subject to removal only for cause. Accordingly, it may fairly be said that a commissioner exercises his or her duties “largely independently of the control of others.” Aldine, 280 S.W.2d at 583. As a result, a civil service commissioner holds a public office and may not be reappointed to a second consecutive term as civil service commissioner. The Honorable Bruce Isaacks - Page 3 (GA-0246) You also ask whether the reappointment of a commissioner constitutes a criminal offense. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Section 143.006(h) of the Local Government Code provides: The chief executive of a municipality or a municipal official commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally refuses to implement this chapter or attempts to obstruct the enforcement ofthis chapter. An offense under this subsection is a misdemeanor punishable by a tine of not less than $100 or more than $200. TEX. UC. GOV’T CODEANN. 5 143.006(h) (Vernon 1999). It is not clear whether the reappointment of a civil service commissioner to a second consecutive term would constitute a “refus[al] to implement” chapter 143 or an attempt to “obstruct the enforcement” of that chapter. Id. tj 143.006(h).