Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Post Office Box 12068                                     established under section 54.503 1 ofthe Education
Austin, Texas 7871 l-2068                                 Code is subject to the Open Meetings Act, chapter
                                                          5510f the Government Code (RQ-0184-GA)


Dear Senator Wentworth:

        You ask whether a student fee advisory committee established under section 54.503 1 of the
Education Code is subject to the Open Meetings Act, chapter 551 of the Government Code (the
“Act”).’

         Section 54.5031 of the Education         Code provides, in relevant part:

                            (a)   A student fee advisory committee is established at each
                  institution     of higher education except the University of Texas at
                  Austin to       advise the governing board and administration     of the
                  institution     on the type, amount, and expenditure of compulsory fees
                  for student      services under Section 54.503 of this code.

                         (b) Each committee           is composed       of the following       nine
                  members:

                                (1) five student members who are enrolled for not
                           less than six semester credit hours at the institution
                           and who are representative of all students enrolled at
                           the institution, selected under Subsection (c) of this
                           section; and




          ‘See Letter fromHonorable    JeffWenhvwth,   Chair, Jurisprudence Committee, Texas State Senate, to Honorable
Greg Abbott, Texas Attorney General (Feb. 13, 2004) ( on file with Opinion Committee, also available at
http://www.oag.state.tx.us)  [hereinafter Request Letter].
    The Honorable Jeff Wentworth       - Page 2            (GA-0232)



-
                                (2) four members who are representative of the
                           entire institution, appointed by the pmident ofthe institution.

                           (c) If the institution has a student government, the student
                   government shall appoint three students to serve two-year terms on
                   the committee and two students to serve one-year terms on the
                   committee. If the institution does not have a student government, the
                   students enrolled at the institution shall elect three students to serve
                   two-year terms on the committee and two students to serve one-year
                   terms on the committee. A candidate for a position on the committee
                   must designate whether the position is for a one-year or two-year
                   term.




                           (f). The committee     shall:

                               (1) study the type, amount, and expenditure of a
                           compulsory fee under Section 54.503 of this code;
                           and

                               (2) meet with appropriate administrators of the
                          institution, submit a written report on the study under
                          Subdivision (1) ofthis subsection, and recommend the
                          type, amount, and expenditure of a compulsory fee to