Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEXAS LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL, ANALYSES OF PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS, SEPTEMBER13,2003, ELECTION 99 (July 2003) (emphasis added). See TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 9 W)W(d). W e conclude that the terms of a person’s disability retirement in effect when the person began receiving disability payments continue even if the application of those terms reduces or terminates disability benefits. The Honorable Phil King - Page 5 (GA-0227) SUMMARY Article XVI, section 66 of the Texas Constitution, which provides that particular benefits under certain local public retirement systems may not be reduced or impaired, does not apply to “disability benefits that a retirement system determines are no longer payable under the terms of the retirement system as those terms existed on the date the retirement systembeganpaying the disability benefits.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 0 66(c)(3). The terms of a person’s disability retirement plan in effect when the person began receiving disability payments continue even when the application of those terms reduces or terminates disability benefits.