Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Article XVI, section 67(c) of the Texas Constitution provides, in part, that the “legislature shall provide by law for . . . the creation by any city . . . of a system of benefits for its officers and employees.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 0 67(c)(l)(A). Section 810.001(a)(l) ofthe Government Code addresses the establishment of public retirement systems and defines a “political entity’ as a “municipality . . . that is created pursuant to state law and that is not an agency of the state.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0 ~SlO.OOl(a)(l) (V emon Supp. 2004) (Establishment of Public Retirement System).