Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. You state that this suggestion “was clearly not the intent of the legislation but may be a consequence.” Id. Article XVI, section 66 of the Texas Constitution protects certain benefits under certain public retirement systems and provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) This section applies only to a public retirement system that is not a statewide system and that provides service and disability retirement benefits and death benefits to public officers and employees. (b) [This section does not apply to City of San Antonio]. (c) This section does not apply to benefits that, are: (1) health benefits; (2) life insurance benefits; or (3) disability benefits that a retirement system determines are no longerpayable under the terms of the retirement system as those terms existed on the date the retirement system began paying the disability benefits. (d) On or after the effective date of this section, a change in service or disability retirement benefits or death benefits of a retirement system may not reduce or otherwise impair benefits accrued by a person if the person: (1) could have terminated employment or has terminated employment before the effective date of the change; and (2) would have been eligible for those benefits, without accumulating additional service under the retirement system, on any date on or after *(...continued) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (Police Officers Pension System in Certain Municipalities); id. art. 6243h (Vernon Supp. 2004) (Municipal Pension System in Cities of 1,500,OOO or more); id. art. 6243j (Vernon 2003) (Police Officers Pension System in Cities of 50,000 to 400,000); id. art. 6243n (Vernon Supp. 2004) (Municipal Retirement System in Municipalities of 460,000 to 500,000). The Honorable Phil King - Page 3 (GA-0227) the effective date of the change had the change not occurred. (e) Benefits granted to a retiree or other annuitant before the effective date of this section and in effect on that date may not be reduced or otherwise impaired. TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 9 66 (emphasis added). “When interpreting our state constitution, we rely heavily on its literal text and must give effect to its plain language. ” Doody v.