Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 6243g-4, 9 15(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004); id. art. 6243h, 9 13(g)-(h); id. art. 6243n, $ 8(h)-(j). Disability benefits may also be discontinued when a person receiving disability is found to be engaged in or is able to engage in substantial gainful employment. See id. art. 62438-4, $ 15(e); id. art. 6243h, 9 13(g); id. art. 6243n, 5 8(i). These requirements are “terms” referred to in article XVI, section 66(c)(3). Article XVI, section 66(c)(3) plainly states that this section does not apply to “disability benefits that a retirement system determines are no longer payable under the terms of the retirement system as those terms existed on the date the retirement system began paying the disability benefits.” TEX. CONST. art. XVI, 9 66(c)(3).