ATTORNEY GENERALOFTEXAS
[…] confidential under other law. TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 0 552.022(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Two
categories of public information are “final opinions, including concurring and dissenting opinions,
and orders issued in the adjudication of cases,” and “information that is also contained in a public
court record.” Id. 5 552.022(a)(l2), (17). Based on section 552.022, this office concluded in an
Open Records Letter ruling that a final judgment was public unless made confidential by other law.
Tex. Att’y Gen. ORL 2001-6011(2001). As you note, section 552.1325 ofthe PIA makes a victim’s
name, social security number, address, and other identifying information confidential “that is held
by a governmental body or filed with a court and that is contained in a victim impact statement or
was submitted for purposes of preparing a victim impact statement.” TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 9
552.1325 (Vernon Supp. 2004); see Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. To the extent of
irreconcilable conflict with section 552.022, if any, section 552.1325 prevails as the more specific
and more recent enactment. See TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. 9 3 11.026 (Vernon 1998).