ATTORNEY GENERALOFTEXAS
[…] In that chapter, a victim is “a person who
is the victim of sexual assault, kidnapping, or aggravated robbery or who has suffered bodily injury
or death as a result of the criminal conduct of another.” TEX. CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN.~~.~~.O~(~)
(Vernon Supp. 2004). One of a victim’s rights is “the right to provide pertinent information to a
probation department conducting a presentencing investigation concerning the impact of the offense
on the victim and his family by testimony, written statement, or any other manner prior to any
sentencing of the offender.” Id. art. 56.02(a)(5). Article 56.03 provides for a victim impact
statement to be used “by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors, and other participants in the
criminal justice system to record the impact of an offense on a victim of the offense, guardian of a
victim, or a close relative of a deceased victim and to provide the agencies, prosecutors, and
participants with information needed to contact the victim, guardian, or relative if needed at any
stage of a prosecution of a person charged with the offense.” Id. art. 56.03(a). The victim impact
statement must be in a form designed to inform victims of certain rights, and to collect information
including :
(1) the name of the victim of the offense or, if the victim has
a legal guardian or is deceased, the name of a guardian or close