Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] system that preserves its place below financial feasibility and above tenants’ income levels. Given that the current
scoring and ranking system is not consistent with section 2306.671O(b)( l), we cannot assess whether points assigned to
particular section 2306.671O(b)( 1) criteria appropriately prioritize the criteria.
The Honorable Robert E. Talton          - Page 11           (GA-0208)




subchapter P, which governs the Department’s authority to issue bonds, by adding section 2306.359.
See Act of June 1,2003,78th Leg., RX, ch. 330, $15,2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1407,1415-16 (Senate
Bill 264). Section 2306.359 provides that “[i]n evaluating an application for an issuance ofprivate
activity bonds, the department shall score and rank the application using a point system based on
criteria that are adopted by the department, including” eight statutorily defined criteria and “other
criteria as developed by the board.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. $2306.359(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).

         Subchapter DD, which requires the Department to adopt an annual qualified allocation plan,