Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] We
should not give one provision a meaning out of harmony or inconsistent with other provisions,
although it might be susceptible to such a construction standing alone.“) (citations omitted); see also
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 3 11 .Ol 1(a) (Vernon 1998) (words and phrases to be read in context).

II.      Analysis

         A.       Section 2306.6710(b):       Tax-Credit Application        Scoring and Ranking

                You ask two questions about the validity of the Department’s 2004 qualified
allocation plan in light of Senate Bill 264’s amendments to section 2306.671 O(b) ofthe Government
Code. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 1. Section 2306.6710(a) requires the Department to
determine whether a tax-credit application “satisfies the threshold criteria required by the board in
the qualified allocation plan.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0 2306.6710(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).‘j


          6See also TEX. GOV’TCODEANN. $9 2306.6702(a)( 15) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“‘Threshold criteria’ means the
criteria used to determine whether the development satisfies the minimum level of acceptability for consideration