Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] requirements exceed the Department’s statutory authority because the plan may require an applicant
to notify neighborhood organizations whose boundaries do not include the proposed development
and because section 2306.6705 does not require posted signs or mailed notice. See Qpiela Brief,
supra note 15, at 17-18.

         The Department counters that although the statute requires notice to neighborhood
organizations,   neither the state nor the counties maintain records that would identify the
neighborhood organizations whose boundaries contain a proposed development site as specified by
section 2306.6705(9)(A).     See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 2306.6705(9)(A) (Vernon Supp. 2004)
(requiring applicant to provide notice to “any neighborhood organizations on record with the state
or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the proposed
development site”) (emphasis added); TDHCA Brief, supra note 7, at 24-25. Given the difficulty
in implementing section 2306.6705(9)(A), the Department explains that it adopted the signage or
notice by mail requirement to provide notice to neighborhood organizations by alternative methods: