Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] contributes to a concerted community revitalization plan, and

                (iii) which provides a procedure that the agency (or an agent or other
                private contractor of such agency) will follow in monitoring for
                noncompliance with the provisions ofthis section and in notifying the
                Internal Revenue Service of such noncompliance which such agency
                becomes aware of and in monitoring for noncompliance             with
                habitability standards through regular site visits.

26 U.S.C. 5 42(m)(l)(B).     Section 42 also specifies certain selection criteria that must be included
in a qualified allocation plan. See id. 0 42(m)(l)(C) (p roviding that an allocation plan must include
the following selection criteria: “(i) project location, (ii) housing needs characteristics, (iii) project
characteristics, including whether the project includes the use of existing housing as part of a
community revitalization plan, (iv) sponsor characteristics, (v) tenant populations with special
housing needs, (vi) public housing waiting lists, (vii) tenant populations of individuals with children,
and (viii) projects intended for eventual tenant ownership”).

          State law also directs the Department annually to adopt a qualified allocation plan, see TEX.
 GOV’T CODEANN. $2306.67022 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“The board annually shall adopt a qualified