Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] By its terms, the section 2306.6705(9)(A) notice
requirement does not preclude the Department from requiring additional notice or notice by different
methods. Moreover, section 2306.6705(8) expressly authorizes the Department to require applicants
to provide additional information in the qualified allocation plan. The 2004 qualified allocation
plan’s notice requirements supplement rather than nullify the section 2306.6705(9)(A)         notice
requirement and are within the Department’s statutory authority to adopt additional application
requirements under section 2306.6705(8).19




          ‘9Section2306.6710(b)( 1) requires the Department to score applications’ “quantifiable community participation
with respect to the development” evaluated by written statements from “any neighborhood organizations on record with
the state or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the proposed development
site.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 0 2306.6710(b)(l)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2004). This provision does not permit the
Department to consider statements from neighborhood organizations whose boundaries do not contain the proposed
development site. See id.