Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] ADMIN. CODE 9 33.6(b) (2004). See TDHCA Brief, supra note 7, at 22.

         A brief submitted on your behalf suggests that the Department did not consider section 15
of Senate Bill 264 in drafting the 2004 qualified allocation plan “because it believed S.B. 264 to be
displaced by S.B. 1664,” which amended section 1372.032 1 of the Government Code. See Qpiela
Brief, supra note 15, at 14; Act of June 1,2003, 78th Leg., R-S., ch. 1329, 8 lo,2003 Tex. Gen.
Laws 5014, 5017 (Senate Bill 1664 amending Government Code section 1372.0321).               Section
1372.0321 requires the Texas Bond Review Board to give priority to certain types of projects “[i]n
granting reservations to issuers of qualified residential rental project issues.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. 3 1372.0321(a) (V emon Supp. 2004); see also id. $ 1372.001(l) (defining “board” to mean
“the Bond Review Board”). Section 1372.0321 does not govern the authority of the Department to
score private activity bond applications.