Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] of June 1,2003,78th Leg., R.S., ch. 330, $20,2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1407,1418. In section 20, the
legislature amended section 2306.6705, which requires that a housing tax-credit application “must


       16RequestLetter, sup ra note 1, at 1 (question 3).
 The Honorable Robert E. Talton            - Page 12            (GA-0208)




 contain at a minimum   the following written, detailed information in a form prescribed by the board.”
 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. $2306.6705          (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 2306.6705(g) provides that the
application must provide evidence that the applicant has notified certain officials and entities ‘with
respect to the filing of the application,” including “any neighborhood organizations on record with
the state or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries contain the
proposed development site.” Id. $ 2306.6705(9).17

         The 2004 qualified allocation plan requires an applicant to publish notice in the local
newspaper (or newspapers) and to provide notice by letter to certain individuals, including state and
local officials, and neighborhood organizations.