Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Code, which requires that neighborhood          organizations  whose
               boundaries include the proposed development be notified, not those
               neighborhood   organizations which are in the same ZIP code or
               neighboring ZIP codes?

                    Whether the signage requirement/written notification alternative,
               provided for in Section 50.9 of the 2004 QAP has basis in statute and
               conforms to the legislative intent of S.B. 264?

Request Letter, supra note 1, at l-2 (questions 4 and 5).

          Section 2306.6705(9)(A)     provides that an application must provide evidence that the
applicant provided notice about “the filing of the application” to “any neighborhood organizations
on record with the state or county in which the development is to be located and whose boundaries
contain the proposed development site.” TEX. GOV’T CODEANN. $2306.6705(9)(A) (Vernon Supp.
2004). The 2004 allocation plan requires an applicant to notify all neighborhood organizations
identified in the letters from the city and county clerks whose listed address has the same zip code