Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] scoring criteria for the award of loans, grants, or tax credits to multifamily developments, the department shall ensure
that the economic benefits of longer affordability terms and below market rate rents are accurately assessed and
considered.“), .6718(b) (“The department shall provide the elected offtcials with an opportunity to comment on the
application during the application evaluation process provided by Section 2306.67 10 and shall consider those comments
in evaluating applications under that section.“).

          12Seesupru notes 9-11.

           13Wenote that section 2306.6725(a) more generally requires the Department to score applications using a point
system “based on criteria adopted by the department that are consistent with the department’s housing goals” including
six statutory criteria. See TEX. GOV’TCODEANN. Q 2306.6725(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Section 2306.6725(a) does
not require the Department to score applications immediately after they have satisfied the threshold criteria or to
prioritize criteria in any particular order.