ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] the defendant with an offense which may by law be so prosecuted.” Id. art. 21.20.
When a complaint is made to a district or county attorney that an offense has been committed
in the district or county, the attorney “shall reduce the complaint to writing and cause the same to
be signed and sworn to by the complainant, and it shall be duly attested by said attorney.” Id. art.
2.04 (Vernon 1977). Generally, if the offense is a misdemeanor, the attorney prepares an
information and files it with the appropriate court, See id. art. 2.05. If the offense is a felony, the
attorney must file the complaint with a magistrate of the county. See id. ; see also id. art. 1.05 (“No
person shall be held to answer for a felony unless on indictment of a grand jury.“). But see id. art.
1.14 1 (A person represented by legal counsel may “waive the right to be accused by indictment of
any offense other than a capital felony. On waiver . . . , the accused shall be charged by
information.“).