ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] see id. 9 41.258(c), keep separate records of the funds collected, see id. 9 41.258(d)(l), and file the
reports required by article 103.005 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, see id. $ 41 .258(d)(2).3
The custodian of the county treasury is required to “( 1) keep records of the amount of funds
on deposit that are collected under this section” and “(2) send to the comptroller not later than the
last day of the month following each calendar quarter the funds collected under this section during
the preceding quarter.” Id. 9 41.258(e). A county may retain ten percent of the funds collected under
section 41.258 and may also retain all interest accrued on the funds if the custodian “(1) keeps
records of the amount of funds on deposit” and “(2) remits the funds to the comptroller as prescribed
by Subsection (e).” Id. $ 41.258(g).
The comptroller is required to deposit one-third of these funds in the fair defense account and
two-thirds of the funds in the felony prosecutor supplement fund. See id. 9 41.258(i). The fair