ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] charge to tile or bring before a grand jury, generally rests in his discretion.“’ Roise v. State, 7
S.W.3d 225,243 (Tex. App.-Austin 1999, pet. ref d) (citing Border&z&her v. Hayes, 434 U.S. 357,
364 (1978)); see also Taylor v. Gately, 870 S.W.2d 204, 204-05 (Tex. App.-Waco 1994, writ
dism’d) (holding that mandamus will not issue against prosecuting attorney for failure to institute
a criminal case) (noting that “upon the prosecuting attorneys rests the power of determining whether
*See eg TEX. CODE GRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 20.22 (Vernon Supp. 2004) (“The fact of a presentment of
indictment by a &kid jury shall be entered upon the minutes of the court, if the defendant is in custody or under bond,
noting briefly the style of the criminal action and the file number of the indictment and the defendant’s name. If the
defendant is not in custody or under bond at the time of the presentment of indictment, the entry in the minutes of the
court relating to said indictment shall be delayed until such time as the capias is served and the defendant is placed in
custody or under bond.“), 32.01 (“When a defendant has been detained in custody or held to bail for his appearance to
answer any criminal accusation before the district court, the prosecution, unless otherwise ordered by the court, for good