ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] whichever date is later.“).
The Honorable Tim Curry - Page 5 (GA-0207)
prosecution in any given case shall be inaugurated, or, if inaugurated, pushed to a successful
conclusion”) (citing TEX. CONST. art. V, 0 21 inter-p. commentary (Vernon 1993)).
With respect to indictments, a grand jury “shall inquire into all offenses liable to indictment
of which any member may have knowledge, or of which they shall be informed by the attorney
representing the State, or any other credible person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.20.09
(Vernon 1977). Under Code of Criminal Procedure article 20.19, the grand jury votes “as to the
presentment of an indictment” and, if nine members “concur in finding the bill, the foreman shall
make a memorandum. . . with such data as will enable the attorney who represents the State to write
the indictment.” Id. art. 20.19; see also id. art. 20.20 (grand jury foreman to deliver indictment to
the court).
Based on section 41.258’s plain language and these Code of Criminal Procedure provisions
initiating criminal prosecution by information or indictment, we conclude that “the date the state