ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] state treasury, it expressly excepted the felony prosecutor supplement fund. See Act of May 30,2003,78th Leg., R.S.,
ch. 1296, $9 2,19,2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 4705,4705,4707.
The Honorable Tim Curry - Page 3 (GA-0207)
felony prosecutor fund in the state treasury, “with the funds being generated by” the section 41.258
cost imposed on bail bond sureties, “[i]n order to provide funds in today’s challenging fiscal
environment.” HOUSE COMM. ON JUDICIALAFFAIRS,BILL ANALYSIS,Tex. H.B. 1940,78th Leg.,
R.S. (2003) (Committee Report).
II. Analvsis
You ask six questions about the refund provision, section 41.258(f). See TEX. GOV’T CODE
ANN. $41.258(f) (V emon 2004) (“A surety paying a cost under Subsection (b) may apply for and
is entitled to a refund of the cost not later than the 181st day after the date the state declines to
prosecute an individual or the grand jury declines to indict an individual.“):
1. How does one determine “the date the state declines to
prosecute an individual?”
2. How does one determine the date when a grand jury “declines
to indict?”
3. When is interest owed to the surety on the amount refunded?
4. To whom should a surety “apply” for a refund: the officer
collecting the fee, the county treasurer, or the State Comptroller?
5. If an application for a refund of costs previously sent to the
State is properly made to the local county treasurer, may the treasurer
remit the net funds collected each quarter to the state-that is, the costs
collected minus any refunds paid during the quarter?
6. What kind of entitlement “proof’ should a local officer or
treasurer require before issuing refunds to sureties?
Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2-5.
A. Refund Entitlement Date
Your first two questions involve the two grounds for obtaining a refund under section
41.258(f). The section 41.258 cost is paid by a surety posting “a bail bond for an offense other than
a misdemeanor punishable by tine only.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. 9 41.258(b) (Vernon 2004).
Under section 41.258(f), a surety “is entitled to and may apply for a refund of the cost not later than
the 18 1st day after the date the state declines to prosecute an individual or the grand jury declines
to indict an individual.” Id. 0 41.258(f). You ask how one determines the date the state declines to
prosecute or the date the grand jury declines to indict.
Because section 41.258(f) conditions refunds on events in the criminal justice process, see