ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] did not convince them to formally charge the accused with the offense alleged.“). If a defendant and
the bail bond surety are released from the first bond after a grand jury “no-bill” and the defendant
is indicted at a later time, presumably the defendant will be required to post a new bail bond. Unless
the new bond is a personal or cash bond, the officer taking the new bond would collect a section
41.258 cost.
‘In addition, we note that a defendant could learn that a grand jury has declined to indict based on grand jury
information. Article 20.02(d) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a defendant may petition a court to order
disclosure of secret grand jury information upon showing “particularized need.” Id. art. 20.02(d) (Vernon 1977) (“The
defendant may petition a court to order the disclosure of information otherwise made secret by this article or the
disclosure of a recording or typewritten transcription under Article 20.012 as a matter preliminary to or in connection
with a judicial proceeding. The court may order disclosure of the information, recording, or transcription on a showing
by the defendant of a particularized need.“).
The Honorable Tim Curry - Page 7 (GA-0207)
B. Refund Proof
In a related question, you ask what kind of proof a bail bond surety should be required
to submit to obtain a refund. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 5 (question 6). In particular, you