ATTORNEYGENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] We agree with your conclusion that the former phrase, “the date the state declines to
prosecute an individual, ” does not refer to a date a court dismisses a criminal case pursuant to the
prosecutor’s motion after the defendant has been charged by information or indictment. For
example, charges against a defendant may be dismissed upon the prosecutor’s motion with the
court’s approval at any time pursuant to article 32.02 of the Code of Criminal Procedure6 or after the
defendant has successfully completed community supervision as provided by article 42.12.7
Construing section 41.258 not to permit a refund after a court dismisses a case against a defendant
6See id. art. 32.02 (Vernon 1989) (“The attorney representing the State may, by permission of the court, dismiss
a criminal action at any time upon tiling a written statement with the papers in the case setting out his reasons for such
dismissal, which shall be incorporated in the judgment of dismissal. No case shall be dismissed without the consent of
the presiding judge.“).
‘See id. art. 42.12, $4 5(c) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (L‘On expiration of a community supervision period imposed
under Subsection (a) of this section, if the judge has not proceeded to adjudication of guilt, the judge shall dismiss the