Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] JC-0068 (1999) at 1. Without express authority, a hospital district may not adopt a standard for determining an applicant’s income and resources that is stricter than the Department’s standard. *See also Letter from Sonja Bennett, M.S.N., R.N., Administrative Director, Community Health Services, Northwest Texas Healthcare System, to Nancy S. Fuller, Chair, Opinion Committee, Office of Attorney General, at 2 (Jan. 22,2004) (on tile with Opinion Committee). ‘You suggest that the refusal to purchase insurance through an employer may be a type of fraud. See Request Letter, supra note 1, at 2. Section 61.066, an antifraud provision, authorizes a hospital district to adopt “reasonable procedures for minimizing the opportunity for fraud, for establishing and maintaining methods for detecting and identifying situations in which a question of fraud may exist. ” TEX. HEALTH&SAFETYCODEANN. 0 61.066(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004).