Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Hillman: You ask whether the Texas Animal Health Commission (the “Commission”) may charge a fee for reviewing and processing health certificates after their completion by a private practitioner.’ Chapter 161 of the Agriculture Code relates generally to the Texas Animal Health Commission. See TEX. AGFUC.CODE ANN. 5 161.001-.149 (Vernon 1982 & Supp. 2004). Subchapter E thereof, which provides for the “regulation and importation of animals,” contains section 161.081 authorizing the Commission to “regulate the movement . of livestock, exotic livestock, domestic animals, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl into this state.” Id. f$161.081 (a) (Vernon Supp. 2004). “The commission by rule may provide the method for inspecting and testing animals before and after entry into this state.” Id. 5 16 1.08 1(b). Furthermore, “[tlhe commission by rule may provide for the issuance and form of health certificates and entry permits.