Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Rather, it has been placed in Subchapter C, which describes the general powers and duties of the Commission. See TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. §$ 161.041-,060 (Vernon 1982 & Supp. 2004) (subchapter C). Subchapter C contains two references to “inspections” that the Commission is authorized to perform. Section 161.048, for example, permits “[a]n agent of the commission . . to stop and inspect a shipment of animals or animal products being transported in this state[.]” Id. 5 161.048(a) (Vernon Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). Likewise, section 161.049 authorizes the Commission to “inspect and copy the records of a livestock, exotic livestock, domestic fowl, or exotic fowl dealer that relate to the buying and selling of these animals.” Id. 5 161.049(d) (emphasis added). And section 161.047 permits “[a] commissioner or veterinarian or inspector employed by the Commission [to] enter public or private property for the exercise of an authority or performance of a duty under this chapter.”