Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Second, section 161.060 was specifically included in subchapter C rather than in subchapter E of chapter 161. The only reference to “inspections” in subchapter E, as we have noted, has to do with the actual physical inspection of “inspecting and testing animals before and after entry into this state.” TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. 5 161.081(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). Finally, the legislative history reveals a statement to the Senate *Italicization indicates new language ‘As we have noted, section 161.081(b) declares that “[t]he commission by rule may provide the method for inspecting and testing animals before and after entry into this state.” TEX. ACRE. CODE ANN. 5 161.081(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004). This provision, contained within the same section as the Commission’s authority to “provide for the issuance and form of health certiticates,” refers only to the actual inspection of animals. Id. $ 161.081(c).