ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] the Physician Group’s bylaws authorize the District to control District Rmds dedicated to a Physician
Group self-insurance program. Id. at 4; see also id. (Bylaws at 2-4, art. II, 5 5(a), (r)-(s)) (powers
reserved by sole member include power to develop, approve, adopt and modify capital and operating
budgets; to purchase, adopt or amend insurance coverage for the corporation, its officers and
employees; and to settle litigation). Contractual controls coupled with the Hospital District’s
authority under the Physician Group’s bylaws could provide sufficient controls to satisfy article III,
section 52(a).
The Honorable Tim Curry - Page 5 (GA-0188)
SUMMARY
Section 281.0565 of the Health and Safety Code authorizes a
hospital district to contract with a charitable organization that it has
created “to facilitate the management of a district health care program
by providing or arranging health care services, developing resources
for health care services, or providing ancillary support services forthe
district.” TEX.HEALTH&SAFETYCODEANN.§~S~.O~~~(~)(V~~~~
2001). TheTarrant CountyHospital District maybycontractprovide
funds to a charitable organization it has created under section
281.0565 for the charitable organization to self-insure under section