ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] See Mascarenhas v. Meridian Hosp. Auth., 560 F.2d 683,
685 (5th Cir. 1977) (citing Tri-City Fresh Water Supply Dist. No. 2 v. Mann, 142 S.W.2d 945,946
(Tex. 1940) with respect to the authority of special districts); Jackson County Hosp. Dist. v. Jackson
County Citizensfor ContinuedHosp. Care, 669 S.W.2d 147,154 (Tex. App.Xorpus Christi 1984,
no writ); Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. Nos. GA-0102 (2003) at 4, JC-0268 (2000) at 1.
No provision in chapter 281 of the Health and Safety Code authorizes a hospital district
to self-insure or to insure another entity. However, section 2259.031 of the Government Code
expressly authorizes a “govemmental unit” to “establish a self-insurance fund to protect the
governmental unit and its officers, employees, and agents from any insurable risk or hazard.” TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 2259.03 l(a) (Vernon 2000). It further provides that the governmental unit may
“(1) issue public securities and use the proceeds for all or part of the fund; or (2) use any money
available to the governmental unit for the fund.” Id. 5 2259.031(b).