ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] Physician Group, Inc. (the “Physician Group”) and its health-care-provider employees.’
According to your letter, the Hospital District was created in 1959 pursuant to article IX,
section 4 of the Texas Constitution and former article 4494n of the Revised Civil Statutes, which
is now codified as chapter 281 of the Health and Safety Code. See Request Letter, supra note 1,
at 1. You inform us that the Hospital District formed the Physician Group pursuant to chapter
281.0565 of the Health and Safety Code. See id. Section 281.0565 authorizes a hospital district to
“create a charitable organization to facilitate the management of a district health care program
by providing or arranging health care services, developing resources for health care services,
or providing ancillary support services for the district.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
5 281.0565(b) (Vernon 2001); see also id. 4 281.0565(a) (“In this section, ‘charitable organization’
means an organization that is exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) ofthe Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 by being listed as an exempt organization in Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4)
of the code.“).
A charitable organization created by a hospital district under section 281.0565 “is a unit of
local government for purposes of [the Texas Tort Claims Act,] Chapter 101, Civil Practice and
Remedies Code,” id. 5 281.0565(c), which limits the liability of governmental units and their
employees. See TEX. CIV. PFUC. & REM. CODE ch. 101 (Vernon 1997 & Supp. 2004). The
Physician Group’s bylaws provide that it is a section 501 (c)(3) corporation organized to benefit the