ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] to self-insure or to insure another entity. However, section 2259.031 of the Government Code
expressly authorizes a “govemmental unit” to “establish a self-insurance fund to protect the
governmental unit and its officers, employees, and agents from any insurable risk or hazard.” TEX.
GOV’T CODE ANN. 5 2259.03 l(a) (Vernon 2000). It further provides that the governmental unit may
“(1) issue public securities and use the proceeds for all or part of the fund; or (2) use any money
available to the governmental unit for the fund.” Id. 5 2259.031(b). Section 2259.032 declares that
“[tlhe issuance of a public security or the use of available money for a self-insurance fund under this
subchapter is a public purpose of the governmental unit.” Id. 4 2259.032.
Chapter 2259 defines the term “governmental unit” to mean:
(A) a state agency or institution;
(B) a local government; or
(C) an entity acting on behalf of a state agency or institution or local
government.
Id. 9 2259.001(l).