ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] A hospital district is a political subdivision of this
state. See Salcedo v. El Paso County Hosp. Dist., 659 S.W.2d 30, 31 (Tex. 1983) (“The El Paso
Hospital District is a political subdivision of the State of Texas.“); Armendarez v. Tarrant County
The Honorable Tim Curry - Page 3 (GA-01 88)
Hosp. Dist., 781 S.W.2d 301,307 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 1989, writ denied) (noting that Tarrant
County Hospital District is a state political subdivision). Thus, the Hospital District is a
governmental unit forpurposes ofchapter 2259. See TEX.GOV’TCODEANN.9 2259.001(1)(B), (2)
(Vernon 2000).
Section 2259.031 authorizes the Hospital District to establish a self-insurance fund to protect
itself and its officers and employees. See id. 5 2259.031(a) (authorizing a “governmental unit” to
“establish a self-insurance fund to protect the governmental unit and its officers, employees, and
agents from any insurable risk or hazard”) (emphasis added). Clearly, this provision contemplates
that a governmental unit will insure itself and its own officers and employees. The Hospital District
may establish a self-insurance fund protecting officers and employees of the Physician Group